|
|
|
Meade, L.T.
Daddy's Girl
New York, Grosset & Dunlap,
1912, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Victorian novel of a little girl who is very attached to her father; while the family lives an upper society life they struggle. Bound in red cloth decorated with stamped floral design around a pastedown color portrait of a beautiful woman. Decorated spine, spine ends bumped. Frontispiece. Penciled inscription to e.p. Clean text, tightly bound. 8 vo, 342 pp
(Daddy, S, Girl, L, T, Meade, Victorial, Novels, Elizabeth, Thomasina, Meade) Cat No. 4177.
|
13.50
|
|
Flaherty, Frances.
Sabu the Elephant Boy
New York, Oxford University Press,
1937, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, The true story of the Hindu boy who was chosen almost by accident, to play the lead in the film "Elephant Boy". The wonderful black and white photographs were taken by the author on location in Mysore, India; although a few are still from the film. The film based on Kiplings "Toomai, of the Elephants, was directed by the author's husband Robert J. Flaherty. Black and white photo boards, DW same. DW not price clipped. Boards, mild rubbing, head of spine, hinges split front and rear 1/4 inch. DW, rubbed to all edges and spine, upper and lower edges short closed tears, small chip to upper. Spine ends chipped, rear corner chip closed 3 inch tear to lower edge. Tear repaired to verso of dw with filmoplast tape. In protective brodart mylar. no paginated, slim, 8 vo. First Edition.
(Sabu, The Elephant, Boy, First, Edition, Elephants, Of, Mysore, India, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Elephant, Stories, Toomai, Of, The Elephants) Cat No. 4178.
|
65.00
|
|
Flaherty, Frances.
Sabu the Elephant Boy
New York, Oxford University Press,
1937, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, The true story of the Hindu boy who was chosen almost by accident, to play the lead in the film "Elephant Boy". The wonderful black and white photographs were taken by the author on location in Mysore, India; although a few are still from the film. The film based on Kiplings "Toomai, of the Elephants, was directed by the author's husband Robert J. Flaherty. Black and white photo boards, DW same. DW not price clipped. Boards, mild rubbing, head of spine, hinges split front and rear 1/4 inch. DW, rubbed to all edges and spine, upper and lower edges short closed tears, small chip to upper. Spine ends chipped, rear corner chip closed 3 inch tear to lower edge. Tear repaired to verso of dw with filmoplast tape. In protective brodart mylar. no paginated, slim, 8 vo. First Edition.
(Sabu, The Elephant, Boy, First, Edition, Elephants, Of, Mysore, India, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Elephant, Stories, Toomai, Of, The Elephants) Cat No. 4178.
|
65.00
|
|
Flaherty, Frances.
Sabu the Elephant Boy
New York, Oxford University Press,
1937, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, The true story of the Hindu boy who was chosen almost by accident, to play the lead in the film "Elephant Boy". The wonderful black and white photographs were taken by the author on location in Mysore, India; although a few are still from the film. The film based on Kiplings "Toomai, of the Elephants, was directed by the author's husband Robert J. Flaherty. Black and white photo boards, DW same. DW not price clipped. Boards, mild rubbing, head of spine, hinges split front and rear 1/4 inch. DW, rubbed to all edges and spine, upper and lower edges short closed tears, small chip to upper. Spine ends chipped, rear corner chip closed 3 inch tear to lower edge. Tear repaired to verso of dw with filmoplast tape. In protective brodart mylar. no paginated, slim, 8 vo. First Edition.
(Sabu, The Elephant, Boy, First, Edition, Elephants, Of, Mysore, India, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Elephant, Stories, Toomai, Of, The Elephants) Cat No. 4178.
|
65.00
|
|
Flaherty, Frances.
Sabu the Elephant Boy
New York, Oxford University Press,
1937, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, The true story of the Hindu boy who was chosen almost by accident, to play the lead in the film "Elephant Boy". The wonderful black and white photographs were taken by the author on location in Mysore, India; although a few are still from the film. The film based on Kiplings "Toomai, of the Elephants, was directed by the author's husband Robert J. Flaherty. Black and white photo boards, DW same. DW not price clipped. Boards, mild rubbing, head of spine, hinges split front and rear 1/4 inch. DW, rubbed to all edges and spine, upper and lower edges short closed tears, small chip to upper. Spine ends chipped, rear corner chip closed 3 inch tear to lower edge. Tear repaired to verso of dw with filmoplast tape. In protective brodart mylar. no paginated, slim, 8 vo. First Edition.
(Sabu, The Elephant, Boy, First, Edition, Elephants, Of, Mysore, India, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Elephant, Stories, Toomai, Of, The Elephants) Cat No. 4178.
|
65.00
|
|