|
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
Death in the Afternoon
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fair, Hemingway's classic telling of the ritual and art of Bullfighting. Describing the technical aspects of this intense sport; through Hemingway's eyes becomes an art form of an intricately choreographed ballet. In great detail he tells the emotionally charged story of performers who range from amateurs to the great graceful masters who show the bravery, tragedy and history of this fascinating and morally questionable sport. Hemingway's classic running commentary on life, literature and details of the people in bullfighting make this a powerful piece of non-fiction. Ex-library, black cloth boards, spine blue book tape, white title, library markings to lower spine. Library panel to pastedown, green mottled end papers, tape wraps to inside board edges. Board edges rubbed with fraying; coloured frontispiece by Juan Gris. Library perforation markings across frontispiece and title page, lower edge of title page stamp "No Longer Property of Easton Public Library". Penciled ex-lib markings to copyright page. First Edition, with Scribner's "A" and stamp. Entire section of photo illustrations has perforated library name stamp. Few pages have closed edge tears, page 286 tape to uper closed edge tear, first photo 2" closed tear. Various pages have mild edge stains, not interferring with text. Rear packet to pastedown, residue of paper torn from rear e.p. Binding firm.
(Death, In The Afternoon, First, Edition, Hemingway, First, Edition, Bullfighting, In Spain, Pageantry, Of, Bullfighting) Cat No. 4246.
|
35.00
|
|
Fallows, Rev. Samuel, Editor.
The Young American Annual: A book of Histories, Adventures, Stories, Anecdotes and Incidents, Mainly American in Character, For the Young Folks
Juvenile Publishing Co.,
1892, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Number II of these children's annuals and holiday books. A diverse selection of Americana for juveniles, profusely illustrated with drawings and portraits. From the Colonial Period through the Civil War. Various selections include: Sufferings and Destiney of the Pilgrims, by Edward Everett; The Sons of Liberty by Samuel Adams (Boston, March 1769); The Boston Tea Party (1773) and a Hymn (1775), by Ralph Waldo Emerson; Paul Revere's Ride by H.W. Longfellow (1775); Conclusion of Washington's Inaugural Address; facsilmile of signatures to Declaration of Independence; brief chronology of American Presidents and historical events; The American Babies, by Mark Twain (at the Grant Banquet, Chicago 1879); patriotic songs; Lincoln's speech at Gettysburg (November 10, 1863); Commencement of the Ant-Slavery Movement by Wendell Phillips, etc. Bound in red and blue illustrated cloth with silvered lettering and decorations. Stamped scenes of Civil War soldiers and other images. Decorations to rear board, with 13 star flag. Mild rubbing to spine edges and ends, corners rubbed, few cloth bubbles near edges. Boards very bright, decorated end papers. Text toned. Frontispiece re-attached. Text clean, binding tight. sm 4 to, 485 pp
(Young, American, Annual, Patriotic, Juvenile, Books, Juvenile, Americana, Civil, War, Children, S, Books, The Boston, Tea, Party, By, Ralph, Waldo, Emerson, American, Babies, By, Mark, Twain, Ulysses, S, Grant, Banquet, Chicago, 1879, Colonial, America, For, Children) Cat No. 4247.
|
25.00
|
|
Fallows, Rev. Samuel, Editor.
The Young American Annual: A book of Histories, Adventures, Stories, Anecdotes and Incidents, Mainly American in Character, For the Young Folks
Juvenile Publishing Co.,
1892, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Number II of these children's annuals and holiday books. A diverse selection of Americana for juveniles, profusely illustrated with drawings and portraits. From the Colonial Period through the Civil War. Various selections include: Sufferings and Destiney of the Pilgrims, by Edward Everett; The Sons of Liberty by Samuel Adams (Boston, March 1769); The Boston Tea Party (1773) and a Hymn (1775), by Ralph Waldo Emerson; Paul Revere's Ride by H.W. Longfellow (1775); Conclusion of Washington's Inaugural Address; facsilmile of signatures to Declaration of Independence; brief chronology of American Presidents and historical events; The American Babies, by Mark Twain (at the Grant Banquet, Chicago 1879); patriotic songs; Lincoln's speech at Gettysburg (November 10, 1863); Commencement of the Ant-Slavery Movement by Wendell Phillips, etc. Bound in red and blue illustrated cloth with silvered lettering and decorations. Stamped scenes of Civil War soldiers and other images. Decorations to rear board, with 13 star flag. Mild rubbing to spine edges and ends, corners rubbed, few cloth bubbles near edges. Boards very bright, decorated end papers. Text toned. Frontispiece re-attached. Text clean, binding tight. sm 4 to, 485 pp
(Young, American, Annual, Patriotic, Juvenile, Books, Juvenile, Americana, Civil, War, Children, S, Books, The Boston, Tea, Party, By, Ralph, Waldo, Emerson, American, Babies, By, Mark, Twain, Ulysses, S, Grant, Banquet, Chicago, 1879, Colonial, America, For, Children) Cat No. 4247.
|
25.00
|
|
Fallows, Rev. Samuel, Editor.
The Young American Annual: A book of Histories, Adventures, Stories, Anecdotes and Incidents, Mainly American in Character, For the Young Folks
Juvenile Publishing Co.,
1892, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Number II of these children's annuals and holiday books. A diverse selection of Americana for juveniles, profusely illustrated with drawings and portraits. From the Colonial Period through the Civil War. Various selections include: Sufferings and Destiney of the Pilgrims, by Edward Everett; The Sons of Liberty by Samuel Adams (Boston, March 1769); The Boston Tea Party (1773) and a Hymn (1775), by Ralph Waldo Emerson; Paul Revere's Ride by H.W. Longfellow (1775); Conclusion of Washington's Inaugural Address; facsilmile of signatures to Declaration of Independence; brief chronology of American Presidents and historical events; The American Babies, by Mark Twain (at the Grant Banquet, Chicago 1879); patriotic songs; Lincoln's speech at Gettysburg (November 10, 1863); Commencement of the Ant-Slavery Movement by Wendell Phillips, etc. Bound in red and blue illustrated cloth with silvered lettering and decorations. Stamped scenes of Civil War soldiers and other images. Decorations to rear board, with 13 star flag. Mild rubbing to spine edges and ends, corners rubbed, few cloth bubbles near edges. Boards very bright, decorated end papers. Text toned. Frontispiece re-attached. Text clean, binding tight. sm 4 to, 485 pp
(Young, American, Annual, Patriotic, Juvenile, Books, Juvenile, Americana, Civil, War, Children, S, Books, The Boston, Tea, Party, By, Ralph, Waldo, Emerson, American, Babies, By, Mark, Twain, Ulysses, S, Grant, Banquet, Chicago, 1879, Colonial, America, For, Children) Cat No. 4247.
|
25.00
|
|
Fallows, Rev. Samuel, Editor.
The Young American Annual: A book of Histories, Adventures, Stories, Anecdotes and Incidents, Mainly American in Character, For the Young Folks
Juvenile Publishing Co.,
1892, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Number II of these children's annuals and holiday books. A diverse selection of Americana for juveniles, profusely illustrated with drawings and portraits. From the Colonial Period through the Civil War. Various selections include: Sufferings and Destiney of the Pilgrims, by Edward Everett; The Sons of Liberty by Samuel Adams (Boston, March 1769); The Boston Tea Party (1773) and a Hymn (1775), by Ralph Waldo Emerson; Paul Revere's Ride by H.W. Longfellow (1775); Conclusion of Washington's Inaugural Address; facsilmile of signatures to Declaration of Independence; brief chronology of American Presidents and historical events; The American Babies, by Mark Twain (at the Grant Banquet, Chicago 1879); patriotic songs; Lincoln's speech at Gettysburg (November 10, 1863); Commencement of the Ant-Slavery Movement by Wendell Phillips, etc. Bound in red and blue illustrated cloth with silvered lettering and decorations. Stamped scenes of Civil War soldiers and other images. Decorations to rear board, with 13 star flag. Mild rubbing to spine edges and ends, corners rubbed, few cloth bubbles near edges. Boards very bright, decorated end papers. Text toned. Frontispiece re-attached. Text clean, binding tight. sm 4 to, 485 pp
(Young, American, Annual, Patriotic, Juvenile, Books, Juvenile, Americana, Civil, War, Children, S, Books, The Boston, Tea, Party, By, Ralph, Waldo, Emerson, American, Babies, By, Mark, Twain, Ulysses, S, Grant, Banquet, Chicago, 1879, Colonial, America, For, Children) Cat No. 4247.
|
25.00
|
|