|
|
|
Dobson, Austin.
Horace Walpole a Memoir With an Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry-Hill Press
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company,
1890, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Horace Walpole, (B. England -1717 - 1797): Novelist, Playwright, Antiquary, Art Historian, Historian, Letter Writer, Member of Parliament, Political Writer, Publisher (he wrote the first Gothic novel, "The Castle of Otranto"). Besides his books, Horace Walpole is the author of a huge amount of correspondence (7,000 letters). He was the third son of Sir Robert Walpole, England's longest ruling Prime Minister. Austin begins by tracing the Walpoles of Houghton, in Norfolk, to Reginald de Walpole who was living in the time of William the Conqueror. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt decorations, gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Boards have mild wear. Front hinge partially cracked. Very mild crease down contents pages. Mild damp stain to frontispiece of Walpole. All else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 333 pp
(Horace, Walpole, A, Memoir, Austin, Dobson, Memoir, Of, Horace, Walpole, Horace, Walpole, Strawberry-Hill, Press, 18th, Century, English, Novelits, 18th, Century, English, Publishers) Cat No. 4255.
|
22.50
|
|
Asbury, John.
The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1928, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The "real" Gangs of New York, immortalized by the movie. Asbury chronicles the more spectacular exploits ofthe refactory citizen who was a dangerous nuisance in New York City for almost 100 years. With a backdrop of vice, poverty, and political corruption, the gangsters flourished during these turbulent times. Asbury relates the intimate details of the gangs such as the Dead Rabbits, Bowery Boys, Eastmans, Gophers, and Five Pointers and their members: Monk Eastman; Humpty Jackson; Jack Mahaney; Louie the Lump; Kid Twist; Dandy John Dolan; Gyp the Blood, etc. With 53 illustrations; frontispiece of "The Five Points" in 1829. Maroon cloth spine, old gaslight illustration in yellow, black and white illustrated boards, front and rear. Upper spine end few tiny tears with mild fraying, board edges rubbed. Text clean slight toning, clear, no writing. Various page edges jagged chips from separating pages. Tightly bound. In protective archival polyester wrap. Fascinating read. First edition, fourth printing. 8 vo, 400 pp
(New, York, S, Earliest, Gangs, Bowery, Gangs, Of, New, York, Owney, Madden, Leong, Tong, House, Mott, Street, Colored, Orphan, Asylum, New, York, Bill, The Butcher, New, York, Marm, Mandelbaum, Madam, Of, New, York, New, York, S, Haymarket, 1879, Tombs, Of, New, York, Satan, S, Circus, New, York, Opium, Den, Of, New, York, Draft, Riots, Of, New, York, Wars, Of, The Tongs, New, York) Cat No. 4256.
|
175.00
|
|
Asbury, John.
The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1928, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The "real" Gangs of New York, immortalized by the movie. Asbury chronicles the more spectacular exploits ofthe refactory citizen who was a dangerous nuisance in New York City for almost 100 years. With a backdrop of vice, poverty, and political corruption, the gangsters flourished during these turbulent times. Asbury relates the intimate details of the gangs such as the Dead Rabbits, Bowery Boys, Eastmans, Gophers, and Five Pointers and their members: Monk Eastman; Humpty Jackson; Jack Mahaney; Louie the Lump; Kid Twist; Dandy John Dolan; Gyp the Blood, etc. With 53 illustrations; frontispiece of "The Five Points" in 1829. Maroon cloth spine, old gaslight illustration in yellow, black and white illustrated boards, front and rear. Upper spine end few tiny tears with mild fraying, board edges rubbed. Text clean slight toning, clear, no writing. Various page edges jagged chips from separating pages. Tightly bound. In protective archival polyester wrap. Fascinating read. First edition, fourth printing. 8 vo, 400 pp
(New, York, S, Earliest, Gangs, Bowery, Gangs, Of, New, York, Owney, Madden, Leong, Tong, House, Mott, Street, Colored, Orphan, Asylum, New, York, Bill, The Butcher, New, York, Marm, Mandelbaum, Madam, Of, New, York, New, York, S, Haymarket, 1879, Tombs, Of, New, York, Satan, S, Circus, New, York, Opium, Den, Of, New, York, Draft, Riots, Of, New, York, Wars, Of, The Tongs, New, York) Cat No. 4256.
|
175.00
|
|
Asbury, John.
The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1928, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, The "real" Gangs of New York, immortalized by the movie. Asbury chronicles the more spectacular exploits ofthe refactory citizen who was a dangerous nuisance in New York City for almost 100 years. With a backdrop of vice, poverty, and political corruption, the gangsters flourished during these turbulent times. Asbury relates the intimate details of the gangs such as the Dead Rabbits, Bowery Boys, Eastmans, Gophers, and Five Pointers and their members: Monk Eastman; Humpty Jackson; Jack Mahaney; Louie the Lump; Kid Twist; Dandy John Dolan; Gyp the Blood, etc. With 53 illustrations; frontispiece of "The Five Points" in 1829. Maroon cloth spine, old gaslight illustration in yellow, black and white illustrated boards, front and rear. Upper spine end few tiny tears with mild fraying, board edges rubbed. Text clean slight toning, clear, no writing. Various page edges jagged chips from separating pages. Tightly bound. In protective archival polyester wrap. Fascinating read. First edition, fourth printing. 8 vo, 400 pp
(New, York, S, Earliest, Gangs, Bowery, Gangs, Of, New, York, Owney, Madden, Leong, Tong, House, Mott, Street, Colored, Orphan, Asylum, New, York, Bill, The Butcher, New, York, Marm, Mandelbaum, Madam, Of, New, York, New, York, S, Haymarket, 1879, Tombs, Of, New, York, Satan, S, Circus, New, York, Opium, Den, Of, New, York, Draft, Riots, Of, New, York, Wars, Of, The Tongs, New, York) Cat No. 4256.
|
175.00
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
England, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,The Heirloom Library,
1958, Hardcover,
illus: Philip Gough, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Alice's wonderful adventures through the looking glass and into Wonderland; and her strange encounters with the Mad Hatter; Tweedledee & Tweedledum; the Frog Footman; the White Rabbit and many others. Beautifully illustrated by Philip Gough, 8 full page vivid color plates, with many text illustrations in black and white. Blue white and red cloth boards, illustrated with Alice and the characters, red title panel to spine. Red and bule illustrated end papers. DW not price clipped, blue color illustration, yellow lettering. Corners and spine ends rubbed, small chips, edges rubbed. Mild soil to upper pastedown, previous owners decorative book plate to verso of frontispice. Short biography about Lewis Carroll to rear inside flap, list of Heirloom Library books to rear DW, with mild spotty soil. Clean, tightly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 vo, 287 pp
(Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, By, Philip, Gough, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Fantasy, Tweedledee, And Tweedledum, Mad, Hatter, Alice, In Wonderland, The Heirloom, Library, Series) Cat No. 4257.
|
30.00
|
|