Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Clarke, Charles and Mary Cowden, Edited, with a Scrupulous Revision of Text. The Works of William Shakespeare, 4 Volumes Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1875, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Charles Cowden Clarke and Mary Cowden Clarke; (1787-1877 and 1809-98, respectively). English editors and critics Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke are best known for their varied studies on William Shakespeare's works. Many of their works emphasized in character study. Four beautiful 3/4 calf bound volumes, five ridged spine, decorated in gilt; two brown leather panels with title and numbered edition. Red and blue Marbled boards, all edges marbled, end papers marbled. All editions have mild rubbing and scuffing to leather. Previous owners has stamped name to e.p. and pre-title of volumes 2 & 4, volume I, stamped to e.p. and lower side edge of title page. Title pages have Illuminated first lettter of William Shakespeare. Engraved Frontispiece to: Vol. I, Shakespeare (tissue guard, thin verticle 1 1/2 inch tear); Vol. III Richard The IIIrd; IV., Macbeth. Volume II, has two chips to title panel. Contents: Vol. I.: On the portrait of Shakespeare. Prefixed as a Frontispiece to the First Edition of his works in Folio, 1623. Preface; Chronological table of Shakespeare's Life; Shakespeare's Will; Dedication Prefixed to the First Folio, 1623; Address, Ditto, Ditto; Lines on the portrait of Shakespeare; The Tempest; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Merry Wives of Verona; Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado about Nothing; Love's Labour's Lost; Midsummer Night's Dream; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Taming of the Shrew; Verbal and sentential glossary indexed. Volume II., All's Well That Ends Well; Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; The Winter's Tale; King John; King Richard II; First Part of King Henry IV; Second Part of King Henry IV; King Henry V; First Part of King Henry VI; Second Part of King Henry VI. Volume III; Third Part of King Henry VI; Life and Death of King Richard III; King Henry VIII; Coriolanus; Titus Andronicus; Romeo and Juliet; Timon of Athens; Julius Caesar. Volume IV., (Contents page dog eared, front inside hinge starting.); Macbeth; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; King Lear; Othello, The Moor of Venice; Anthony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Perciles, Prince of Tyre. Poems: Venus and Adonis, Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, The Phoenix and Turtle. Published also by Bickers & Son, Leicester Square, London. Printed by Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh and London. Each is very solidly bound with clean text. In protective brodart archival polyester wraps. 8 vo, 725, 730, 700, 751 pp (Works, Of, Shakespeare, By, Charles, And Mary, Cowden, Clarke, Cowden, Clarke, S, Shakespeare, Works, Of, Shakespeare, Leather, Bound, Antique, Books, Rare, Books, English, Literature, 17th, Century, English, Literature, Shakespeare, S, Plays, And Poems, Merry, Wives, Of, Verona, Merry, Wives, Of, Windsor, Love, S, Labour, S, Lost, Midsummer, Night, S, Dream, Taming, Of, The Shrew, The Winter, S, Tale, King, Henry, Iv, Shakespeare, King, Henry, Vi, Shakespeare, Life, And Death, Of, King, Richard, Shakespeare, Leather, Bound) Cat No. 4311. 325.00
Clarke, Charles and Mary Cowden, Edited, with a Scrupulous Revision of Text. The Works of William Shakespeare, 4 Volumes Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1875, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Charles Cowden Clarke and Mary Cowden Clarke; (1787-1877 and 1809-98, respectively). English editors and critics Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke are best known for their varied studies on William Shakespeare's works. Many of their works emphasized in character study. Four beautiful 3/4 calf bound volumes, five ridged spine, decorated in gilt; two brown leather panels with title and numbered edition. Red and blue Marbled boards, all edges marbled, end papers marbled. All editions have mild rubbing and scuffing to leather. Previous owners has stamped name to e.p. and pre-title of volumes 2 & 4, volume I, stamped to e.p. and lower side edge of title page. Title pages have Illuminated first lettter of William Shakespeare. Engraved Frontispiece to: Vol. I, Shakespeare (tissue guard, thin verticle 1 1/2 inch tear); Vol. III Richard The IIIrd; IV., Macbeth. Volume II, has two chips to title panel. Contents: Vol. I.: On the portrait of Shakespeare. Prefixed as a Frontispiece to the First Edition of his works in Folio, 1623. Preface; Chronological table of Shakespeare's Life; Shakespeare's Will; Dedication Prefixed to the First Folio, 1623; Address, Ditto, Ditto; Lines on the portrait of Shakespeare; The Tempest; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Merry Wives of Verona; Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado about Nothing; Love's Labour's Lost; Midsummer Night's Dream; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Taming of the Shrew; Verbal and sentential glossary indexed. Volume II., All's Well That Ends Well; Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; The Winter's Tale; King John; King Richard II; First Part of King Henry IV; Second Part of King Henry IV; King Henry V; First Part of King Henry VI; Second Part of King Henry VI. Volume III; Third Part of King Henry VI; Life and Death of King Richard III; King Henry VIII; Coriolanus; Titus Andronicus; Romeo and Juliet; Timon of Athens; Julius Caesar. Volume IV., (Contents page dog eared, front inside hinge starting.); Macbeth; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; King Lear; Othello, The Moor of Venice; Anthony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Perciles, Prince of Tyre. Poems: Venus and Adonis, Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, The Phoenix and Turtle. Published also by Bickers & Son, Leicester Square, London. Printed by Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh and London. Each is very solidly bound with clean text. In protective brodart archival polyester wraps. 8 vo, 725, 730, 700, 751 pp (Works, Of, Shakespeare, By, Charles, And Mary, Cowden, Clarke, Cowden, Clarke, S, Shakespeare, Works, Of, Shakespeare, Leather, Bound, Antique, Books, Rare, Books, English, Literature, 17th, Century, English, Literature, Shakespeare, S, Plays, And Poems, Merry, Wives, Of, Verona, Merry, Wives, Of, Windsor, Love, S, Labour, S, Lost, Midsummer, Night, S, Dream, Taming, Of, The Shrew, The Winter, S, Tale, King, Henry, Iv, Shakespeare, King, Henry, Vi, Shakespeare, Life, And Death, Of, King, Richard, Shakespeare, Leather, Bound) Cat No. 4311. 325.00
Clarke, Charles and Mary Cowden, Edited, with a Scrupulous Revision of Text. The Works of William Shakespeare, 4 Volumes Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1875, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Charles Cowden Clarke and Mary Cowden Clarke; (1787-1877 and 1809-98, respectively). English editors and critics Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke are best known for their varied studies on William Shakespeare's works. Many of their works emphasized in character study. Four beautiful 3/4 calf bound volumes, five ridged spine, decorated in gilt; two brown leather panels with title and numbered edition. Red and blue Marbled boards, all edges marbled, end papers marbled. All editions have mild rubbing and scuffing to leather. Previous owners has stamped name to e.p. and pre-title of volumes 2 & 4, volume I, stamped to e.p. and lower side edge of title page. Title pages have Illuminated first lettter of William Shakespeare. Engraved Frontispiece to: Vol. I, Shakespeare (tissue guard, thin verticle 1 1/2 inch tear); Vol. III Richard The IIIrd; IV., Macbeth. Volume II, has two chips to title panel. Contents: Vol. I.: On the portrait of Shakespeare. Prefixed as a Frontispiece to the First Edition of his works in Folio, 1623. Preface; Chronological table of Shakespeare's Life; Shakespeare's Will; Dedication Prefixed to the First Folio, 1623; Address, Ditto, Ditto; Lines on the portrait of Shakespeare; The Tempest; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Merry Wives of Verona; Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; The Comedy of Errors; Much Ado about Nothing; Love's Labour's Lost; Midsummer Night's Dream; Merchant of Venice; As You Like It; Taming of the Shrew; Verbal and sentential glossary indexed. Volume II., All's Well That Ends Well; Twelfth Night; or, What You Will; The Winter's Tale; King John; King Richard II; First Part of King Henry IV; Second Part of King Henry IV; King Henry V; First Part of King Henry VI; Second Part of King Henry VI. Volume III; Third Part of King Henry VI; Life and Death of King Richard III; King Henry VIII; Coriolanus; Titus Andronicus; Romeo and Juliet; Timon of Athens; Julius Caesar. Volume IV., (Contents page dog eared, front inside hinge starting.); Macbeth; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; King Lear; Othello, The Moor of Venice; Anthony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Perciles, Prince of Tyre. Poems: Venus and Adonis, Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, The Phoenix and Turtle. Published also by Bickers & Son, Leicester Square, London. Printed by Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh and London. Each is very solidly bound with clean text. In protective brodart archival polyester wraps. 8 vo, 725, 730, 700, 751 pp (Works, Of, Shakespeare, By, Charles, And Mary, Cowden, Clarke, Cowden, Clarke, S, Shakespeare, Works, Of, Shakespeare, Leather, Bound, Antique, Books, Rare, Books, English, Literature, 17th, Century, English, Literature, Shakespeare, S, Plays, And Poems, Merry, Wives, Of, Verona, Merry, Wives, Of, Windsor, Love, S, Labour, S, Lost, Midsummer, Night, S, Dream, Taming, Of, The Shrew, The Winter, S, Tale, King, Henry, Iv, Shakespeare, King, Henry, Vi, Shakespeare, Life, And Death, Of, King, Richard, Shakespeare, Leather, Bound) Cat No. 4311. 325.00
Rice, Anne. Lasher New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1993, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0679412956 Signed by Author The sequel to Rice's dynasty of witches "The Witching Hour". The beautiful Rowan Queen of the Mayfair witches tries to flee from Lasher the dark and irresistible demon; taking their special child with her. This epic moves around the world back and forth through time between human and demonic world. A hypnotic and passionate story of the occult. First Edition, signed in black felt pen to e.p. by Anne Rice. Black cloth backed black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Lower spine and upper corner mildly bumped. DW not price clipped. Gold spine black pictorial dw with white lettering. Upper spine mildly bumped. All else clean, solidly bound. In brodart protective mylar jacket. sm 4 to, 578 (Lasher, Signed, First, Edition, Anne, Rice, Signed, Books, Modern, Horror, Witches, And Demons, Demoic, Worlds) Cat No. 4312. 65.00
Rice, Anne. Lasher New York, Alfred A Knopf, 1993, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0679412956 Signed by Author The sequel to Rice's dynasty of witches "The Witching Hour". The beautiful Rowan Queen of the Mayfair witches tries to flee from Lasher the dark and irresistible demon; taking their special child with her. This epic moves around the world back and forth through time between human and demonic world. A hypnotic and passionate story of the occult. First Edition, signed in black felt pen to e.p. by Anne Rice. Black cloth backed black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Lower spine and upper corner mildly bumped. DW not price clipped. Gold spine black pictorial dw with white lettering. Upper spine mildly bumped. All else clean, solidly bound. In brodart protective mylar jacket. sm 4 to, 578 (Lasher, Signed, First, Edition, Anne, Rice, Signed, Books, Modern, Horror, Witches, And Demons, Demoic, Worlds) Cat No. 4312. 65.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.