Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Heine, Heinrich; Bieber, Hugo, Editor; Hadas, Moses, Translator. Heinrich Heine: A Biographical Anthology Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society, 1957, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Heine, Heinrich , 1797-1856, German poet, satirist, (b. Düsseldorf), of a Jewish family. Using Heine's letters, articles and poems, Bieber pieces together a continuous story of Heine's life from his childhood to his tragic death in 1856. Creating a picture of his personality at various stages of his stormy life. Being a Jew in a period when the Western Jew, the German Jew in particular, had a certain amount of economic and political freedom; while at the same time being denied social and professional opportunity. Although he struggled with the tragedy of the situation; it fuled his creative genius. His heightened perception for social wrong, for inadequacies in state, society and civilization spurred his battle driven spirit. Which is why he became and has remained one of Europe's foremost poets. Black cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, green, white lettering. Rubbing of edges, chips to lower spine edge with small closed tear to hinge, upper spine end and upper edge bumped and rubbed, crease to edge with few short closed tears. Short closed tear to upper corner flap, either side of upper spine end. All else clean, tightly bound. First Edition. sm 4 to, 452 pp (Heinrich, Heine, German, Poets, 19th, Century, German, Jews, In Literature, German, Lyric, Poets, Heinrich, Heine, Biographical, Anthology, First, Edition, First, Edition, Biography) Cat No. 4323. 18.50
Fyodorova, Victoria and Frankel, Haskel. The Admiral's Daughter New York, Delacort Press, 1979, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, The autobiography of Victoria Fyodorova; daughter of Russian actress Zoya Fyodorova and an American Naval officer (Jack Tate) after WWII, Moscow. Following Jack Tate, being expelled from Russia her mother found she was pregnant; not yet one year old her mother is arrested and imprisoned for treason. She has held for 8 years in Vladimir Prison; while her older daughter was exiled to a remote village, and left to raise Victoria as her own. Victoria's early life was lonely and overwhelming; being enemies of the people they were ill-treated and ostracized. Upon Stalin's death Zoya was released, reunited with Victoria she resumed her career as Victoria followed in her mother's footsteps. Ultimately Jackson Tate was located, and a headline making meeting was set for the Admiral and his daughter, in America. A compelling true story of love and courage. Photo illustrated section. Black cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, white, photo illustrated. Mild wear. Clean, tightly bound. tall 8vo, 327 pp (Zoya, Fyodorova, Russian, Actress, The Admiral, S, Daughter, First, Print, Victoria, Fyodorova, Russian, Autobiography) Cat No. 4324. 13.50
Fyodorova, Victoria and Frankel, Haskel. The Admiral's Daughter New York, Delacort Press, 1979, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, The autobiography of Victoria Fyodorova; daughter of Russian actress Zoya Fyodorova and an American Naval officer (Jack Tate) after WWII, Moscow. Following Jack Tate, being expelled from Russia her mother found she was pregnant; not yet one year old her mother is arrested and imprisoned for treason. She has held for 8 years in Vladimir Prison; while her older daughter was exiled to a remote village, and left to raise Victoria as her own. Victoria's early life was lonely and overwhelming; being enemies of the people they were ill-treated and ostracized. Upon Stalin's death Zoya was released, reunited with Victoria she resumed her career as Victoria followed in her mother's footsteps. Ultimately Jackson Tate was located, and a headline making meeting was set for the Admiral and his daughter, in America. A compelling true story of love and courage. Photo illustrated section. Black cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, white, photo illustrated. Mild wear. Clean, tightly bound. tall 8vo, 327 pp (Zoya, Fyodorova, Russian, Actress, The Admiral, S, Daughter, First, Print, Victoria, Fyodorova, Russian, Autobiography) Cat No. 4324. 13.50
Fyodorova, Victoria and Frankel, Haskel. The Admiral's Daughter New York, Delacort Press, 1979, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, The autobiography of Victoria Fyodorova; daughter of Russian actress Zoya Fyodorova and an American Naval officer (Jack Tate) after WWII, Moscow. Following Jack Tate, being expelled from Russia her mother found she was pregnant; not yet one year old her mother is arrested and imprisoned for treason. She has held for 8 years in Vladimir Prison; while her older daughter was exiled to a remote village, and left to raise Victoria as her own. Victoria's early life was lonely and overwhelming; being enemies of the people they were ill-treated and ostracized. Upon Stalin's death Zoya was released, reunited with Victoria she resumed her career as Victoria followed in her mother's footsteps. Ultimately Jackson Tate was located, and a headline making meeting was set for the Admiral and his daughter, in America. A compelling true story of love and courage. Photo illustrated section. Black cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, white, photo illustrated. Mild wear. Clean, tightly bound. tall 8vo, 327 pp (Zoya, Fyodorova, Russian, Actress, The Admiral, S, Daughter, First, Print, Victoria, Fyodorova, Russian, Autobiography) Cat No. 4324. 13.50
Brown, John Mason. The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood: Mirror to His Times 1896-1939 New York, Harper and Row, 1965, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Very Good Plus, Robert E. Sherwood, (New Rochelle, N.Y)( 1896-1955)- Pulitzer prize-winning dramatist (Idiot's Delight, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, There Shall Be No Night, and Roosevelt and Hopkins: An Intimate History), journalist, and speechwriter to presidents. Sherwood's role in literature played an important role in the controversial years when democracy was taking on a new dimension. In his early years after service in the Canadian Black Watch during WWI, he came to New York, and worked on Vanity Fair along with his friends Robert Benchley and Dorothy Parker, all esteemed members of the Algonguin's Round Table. Photo illustrated. A witty, entertaining and lively biography of a great man of letters, during America's most lively and productive literary times. Red and black cloth boards, gilt to lettering to front board and spine. DW not price clipped, red front and spine, portrait of Sherwood to rear DW. Mild rubbing to upper edge and upper spine end, few tiny closed tears to spine end. All else, very clean, tightly bound. Tall 8 vo, 409 pp (Algonquin, Round, Table, Robert, E, Sherwood, American, Dramatists, The Worlds, Of, Robert, E, Sherwood, First, Edition, American, Playwright, Twenties, Literary, Period) Cat No. 4325. 22.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.