Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Horgan, Paul. Encounters with Stravinsky A Personal Record New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, More than a biography, the author presents a vivid sketchbook, in which his anecdotes, and recollections form a rich portrait of Stravinsky's life and music. With many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and offstage. It extends to include the prominent presence of his wife, painter Vera Stravinsky, and his friend and musical associate Robert Craft. Illustrated with 12 photos, sketches and facsimiles; including Picasso's sketch of Stravinsky, 1920. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, white with brown letttering and decorations, spine mild browning, upper spine end closed tear and crease. Rear DW Igor Stravinsky conduction the first rehersal of hi Oedipus Rex, Sante Fe Opera, season 1960. 8 vo, 300 pp Very clean text, tightly bound. First Print (Encounters, With, Stravinsky, First, Printing, Igor, Stravinsky, Composers, Music, Biography, Russian, Composers) Cat No. 4326. 18.00
Horgan, Paul. Encounters with Stravinsky A Personal Record New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, More than a biography, the author presents a vivid sketchbook, in which his anecdotes, and recollections form a rich portrait of Stravinsky's life and music. With many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and offstage. It extends to include the prominent presence of his wife, painter Vera Stravinsky, and his friend and musical associate Robert Craft. Illustrated with 12 photos, sketches and facsimiles; including Picasso's sketch of Stravinsky, 1920. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, white with brown letttering and decorations, spine mild browning, upper spine end closed tear and crease. Rear DW Igor Stravinsky conduction the first rehersal of hi Oedipus Rex, Sante Fe Opera, season 1960. 8 vo, 300 pp Very clean text, tightly bound. First Print (Encounters, With, Stravinsky, First, Printing, Igor, Stravinsky, Composers, Music, Biography, Russian, Composers) Cat No. 4326. 18.00
Horgan, Paul. Encounters with Stravinsky A Personal Record New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, More than a biography, the author presents a vivid sketchbook, in which his anecdotes, and recollections form a rich portrait of Stravinsky's life and music. With many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and offstage. It extends to include the prominent presence of his wife, painter Vera Stravinsky, and his friend and musical associate Robert Craft. Illustrated with 12 photos, sketches and facsimiles; including Picasso's sketch of Stravinsky, 1920. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, white with brown letttering and decorations, spine mild browning, upper spine end closed tear and crease. Rear DW Igor Stravinsky conduction the first rehersal of hi Oedipus Rex, Sante Fe Opera, season 1960. 8 vo, 300 pp Very clean text, tightly bound. First Print (Encounters, With, Stravinsky, First, Printing, Igor, Stravinsky, Composers, Music, Biography, Russian, Composers) Cat No. 4326. 18.00
Horgan, Paul. Encounters with Stravinsky A Personal Record New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, More than a biography, the author presents a vivid sketchbook, in which his anecdotes, and recollections form a rich portrait of Stravinsky's life and music. With many amusing and touching moments of Stravinsky onstage, backstage, and offstage. It extends to include the prominent presence of his wife, painter Vera Stravinsky, and his friend and musical associate Robert Craft. Illustrated with 12 photos, sketches and facsimiles; including Picasso's sketch of Stravinsky, 1920. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, white with brown letttering and decorations, spine mild browning, upper spine end closed tear and crease. Rear DW Igor Stravinsky conduction the first rehersal of hi Oedipus Rex, Sante Fe Opera, season 1960. 8 vo, 300 pp Very clean text, tightly bound. First Print (Encounters, With, Stravinsky, First, Printing, Igor, Stravinsky, Composers, Music, Biography, Russian, Composers) Cat No. 4326. 18.00
Marsh, Ngaio. Last Ditch (First American Edition) Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1977, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Rickie Alleyn (Chief Superintendant Roderick's son) aspiring writer comes to the solitude of the island to write. Things get lively when Dulcie Harkness, stablehand who is headstrong, pregnant, unmarried and dead, after failing to clear a jump. By the time Chief Superintendent Roderick Alleyn arrives fro London to help local police solve the murder and investigate a lead on Drug traffic along the French coast; Ricky has abandoned literature to help investigate the suspects. Quarter brown cloth spine, creme color boards, faint outline to boards. DW not price clipped, pictorial with yellow lettering. Rear DW faint outline stain. Few fox spots to page edge. All else, clean, tightly bound. First American Edition, state. sm 8 vo, 265 pp (Dame, Ngaio, Mystery, First, Edition, New, Zealand, Mystery, Writers, Roderick, Alleyn, Mysteries) Cat No. 4327. 13.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.