Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Brockett, L.P., M.D; Vaughan, Mrs. Mary C. Woman's Work in the Civil War: A Record of Heroism, Patriotism and Patience Philadelphia, Bradley & Co., 1867, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Dr. Brockett began preparation of this work in 1863, while he was compiling a book for circulation abroad called "The Philanthropic Results of the War'. During this time he became so impressed with the extraordinary sacrifices and devotion of loyal women, in the national cause, he decided to create record of them for the honor of the country. After receiving volumous correspondence; he decided to undertake an extensive tour to obtain by personal observation and communication with these heroic women. The war still continued with fierce campaigns, and horriying casualties. This is a comprehensive journal of these women who faithfully, ministered to the men who fought in the Civil War. THey ministered to the sick and wounded in camp, field, and general hospitals; Ladies who organized Aid Societies, received and forwarded supplies to the hospitals, devoting their whole time to the work. Including Military Heroines; The Women of Gettysburg; Ladies distinguised for other services in the National Cause (Annie Etheridge, became daughter of the 2nd Michigan and acted as the Vivandiere of the unit. She joined them in Detroit and left for the field with them); Loyal Women of the South; Faithful but less conspicuous laborers, and more. 16 engraved portraits of: Miss Clara H. Barton; Barbara Frietchie; Mrs. Mary A. Bickerdyke; Miss Margaret E. Breckenridge; Mrs. Nellie Maria Taylor; Mrs. Cordelia A.P. Harvey; Miss Emily E. Parsons; Mrs. Mary Morris Husband; Miss Mary J. Safford; Mrs. R.H. Spencer; Miss Hatti A. Dada; Mrs. Marianne F. Stranahan; Mrs. Mary A. Livermore; Mrs. Henriettta L. Colt; Mrs. Mary B. Wade and Annie Etheridge. Bound in maroon cloth boards and spine. Rubbing to board edges, corners rubbed, small nic to side edge. Gilt title to spine, rubbing to spine, obscuring much of the lettering, 1/4 chip to spine. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Inscription to f.e.p. dated 1873. Engraved frontispiece. Mild random foxing, overall very clean, tighly bound. Scarce Civil War book. 799 pp, tall 8 vo. First Edition. In archival polyester protective wraps. (Rare, Civil, War, Books, Woman, S, Work, In The Civil, War, Woman, Heros, Of, The Civil, War, Isabella, Fogg, Civil, War, Nurses, Of, The Civil, War, Mary, Morris, Husband, Civil, War, Nurse, Mary, Morris, Husband, Woman, Of, The Civil, War, Women, Of, Gettysburg, Loyal, Women, Of, The South, Civil, War, Southern, Women, In The Civil, War, Northern, Women, Of, The Civil, War, Woman, S, Work, In The Civil, War, First, Edition, Annie, Etheridge, Civil, War) Cat No. 4348. 200.00
Pitman, Norman H. Chinese Playmates or the Boy Gleaners Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1911, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Sen Fah Shang, Condition: Very Good, The adventures of two chinese boys, Lo-Lo and Ta-Ta. With 14 glossy black and white drawings by Sen Fah Shang. Gray cloth boards and spine, mildly soiled. Color illustrated title panel and decorations of the two young boys to front board, faded white lettering to spine. Spine ends rubbed and bumped, few smudges to edges. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Rear hinge, starting. Solidly bound. In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 154 pp. 3 pages of ads to rear. First Edition. To Copyright page First impression May 1911 (Sen, Fah, Shang, Illustrations, Chinese, Playmates, First, Edition, Vintage, Books, On, Chinese, Children, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Norman, H, Pitman, Books) Cat No. 4349. 55.00
Pitman, Norman H. Chinese Playmates or the Boy Gleaners Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1911, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Sen Fah Shang, Condition: Very Good, The adventures of two chinese boys, Lo-Lo and Ta-Ta. With 14 glossy black and white drawings by Sen Fah Shang. Gray cloth boards and spine, mildly soiled. Color illustrated title panel and decorations of the two young boys to front board, faded white lettering to spine. Spine ends rubbed and bumped, few smudges to edges. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Rear hinge, starting. Solidly bound. In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 154 pp. 3 pages of ads to rear. First Edition. To Copyright page First impression May 1911 (Sen, Fah, Shang, Illustrations, Chinese, Playmates, First, Edition, Vintage, Books, On, Chinese, Children, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Norman, H, Pitman, Books) Cat No. 4349. 55.00
Pitman, Norman H. Chinese Playmates or the Boy Gleaners Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1911, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Sen Fah Shang, Condition: Very Good, The adventures of two chinese boys, Lo-Lo and Ta-Ta. With 14 glossy black and white drawings by Sen Fah Shang. Gray cloth boards and spine, mildly soiled. Color illustrated title panel and decorations of the two young boys to front board, faded white lettering to spine. Spine ends rubbed and bumped, few smudges to edges. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Rear hinge, starting. Solidly bound. In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 154 pp. 3 pages of ads to rear. First Edition. To Copyright page First impression May 1911 (Sen, Fah, Shang, Illustrations, Chinese, Playmates, First, Edition, Vintage, Books, On, Chinese, Children, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Illustrated, Norman, H, Pitman, Books) Cat No. 4349. 55.00
Waldo, Frank; Mumford, Lewis; Norman, Dorothy; Rosenfeld, Paul; Rugg, Harold. America & Alfred Stieglitz; A Collection Portrait with 120 Illustrations Garden City New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Alfred Stieglitz, Condition: Very Good, An important account of the American art movement in the generation associated with Alfred Stieglitz, with him as its central and fertilizing figure. This collective portrait of Stieglitz in relation to the society in which he lived begins with a study of the whole American backround, particularly of the Pioneer-Puritan culture from which the principal creative work of the U.S. has come. With an account of the metropolitan backround of New York where Stieglitz established himself. A biographical interpretation, critical estimates which study the movements of art in the Steiglitz period in both America and Europe. Also sketches by more than a dozen contemporaries who have had a part in his life. With a Chronology of Stieglitz' life; Bibliography; Notes on Contributors and index. A wonderful and complete study the art movement in the early 20th Century and the profound effect Stieglitz had on it. Black cloth boards and spine, blind stamped initials to front, silvered title panel to spine. Mild overall soil to boards. DW not price clipped, illustrated with photos, spine and edges rubbed. Upper and lower edges small chips, creases and closed tears, lower spine end chipped. Rear DW chipped upper edge, closed tear and few chips to lower, 1 1/2 paint smudge to lower portion. Statement of contributers, and illustration artists. Very mild toning, and mild foxing to title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Protected in brodart mylar jacket. sm 4 to, 339 pp (America, &, Alfred, Stieglitz, First, Edition, Photography, By, Alfred, Stieglitz, Rare, Photography, Books, Study, Of, Alfred, Stieglitz, Works, Turn, Of, The Century, Art, Movement) Cat No. 4350. 85.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.