Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Waldo, Frank; Mumford, Lewis; Norman, Dorothy; Rosenfeld, Paul; Rugg, Harold. America & Alfred Stieglitz; A Collection Portrait with 120 Illustrations Garden City New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Alfred Stieglitz, Condition: Very Good, An important account of the American art movement in the generation associated with Alfred Stieglitz, with him as its central and fertilizing figure. This collective portrait of Stieglitz in relation to the society in which he lived begins with a study of the whole American backround, particularly of the Pioneer-Puritan culture from which the principal creative work of the U.S. has come. With an account of the metropolitan backround of New York where Stieglitz established himself. A biographical interpretation, critical estimates which study the movements of art in the Steiglitz period in both America and Europe. Also sketches by more than a dozen contemporaries who have had a part in his life. With a Chronology of Stieglitz' life; Bibliography; Notes on Contributors and index. A wonderful and complete study the art movement in the early 20th Century and the profound effect Stieglitz had on it. Black cloth boards and spine, blind stamped initials to front, silvered title panel to spine. Mild overall soil to boards. DW not price clipped, illustrated with photos, spine and edges rubbed. Upper and lower edges small chips, creases and closed tears, lower spine end chipped. Rear DW chipped upper edge, closed tear and few chips to lower, 1 1/2 paint smudge to lower portion. Statement of contributers, and illustration artists. Very mild toning, and mild foxing to title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Protected in brodart mylar jacket. sm 4 to, 339 pp (America, &, Alfred, Stieglitz, First, Edition, Photography, By, Alfred, Stieglitz, Rare, Photography, Books, Study, Of, Alfred, Stieglitz, Works, Turn, Of, The Century, Art, Movement) Cat No. 4350. 85.00
Waldo, Frank; Mumford, Lewis; Norman, Dorothy; Rosenfeld, Paul; Rugg, Harold. America & Alfred Stieglitz; A Collection Portrait with 120 Illustrations Garden City New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Alfred Stieglitz, Condition: Very Good, An important account of the American art movement in the generation associated with Alfred Stieglitz, with him as its central and fertilizing figure. This collective portrait of Stieglitz in relation to the society in which he lived begins with a study of the whole American backround, particularly of the Pioneer-Puritan culture from which the principal creative work of the U.S. has come. With an account of the metropolitan backround of New York where Stieglitz established himself. A biographical interpretation, critical estimates which study the movements of art in the Steiglitz period in both America and Europe. Also sketches by more than a dozen contemporaries who have had a part in his life. With a Chronology of Stieglitz' life; Bibliography; Notes on Contributors and index. A wonderful and complete study the art movement in the early 20th Century and the profound effect Stieglitz had on it. Black cloth boards and spine, blind stamped initials to front, silvered title panel to spine. Mild overall soil to boards. DW not price clipped, illustrated with photos, spine and edges rubbed. Upper and lower edges small chips, creases and closed tears, lower spine end chipped. Rear DW chipped upper edge, closed tear and few chips to lower, 1 1/2 paint smudge to lower portion. Statement of contributers, and illustration artists. Very mild toning, and mild foxing to title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Protected in brodart mylar jacket. sm 4 to, 339 pp (America, &, Alfred, Stieglitz, First, Edition, Photography, By, Alfred, Stieglitz, Rare, Photography, Books, Study, Of, Alfred, Stieglitz, Works, Turn, Of, The Century, Art, Movement) Cat No. 4350. 85.00
Edwards, Harry Stillwell; Ernest Townsend (Illustrator). Eneas Africanus New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1940, Hard Cover, illus: Ernest Townsend, Condition: Very Good, A reprint of the 1920 story, of Eneas Africanus, a slave born and raised at the farm of Major George E. Tommey, in Georgia. Eneas disappeared in 1864 during the confusion of the Civil War (he travels for 8 years, through 7 states and 3350 miles. Major Tommey, and searches to find his way back for eight years. In response to a letter Maj. Tommey sends to the Telegraph and Messenger inquiring about Eneas, he receives a series of letters from people who have encountered and helped Eneas. Eneas who could talk the ear off a flea is a lively and interesting man, and the letters reflect the humorous events of his wanderings. Negro dialect of the old South, and southern white stereo typing. Illustrated throughout by Ernest Townsend. Green map end papers of Eneas' wanderings. Green cloth backed brown boards, title panel pasted to front board with green lettering and illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, mild fraying, 3 3/4 inch of front hinge rubbed with fraying, board edges mild rubbing. Few finger smudges to margins, light foxing to front f.e.p. No writing, clean text, solidly bound. In protective brodart polyester wraps. 8 vo. 38 pp (Ernest, Townsend, Illustrations, Souther, Folk, Tales, Civil, War, Stories, Old, South, African, Americana, Ante-Bellum, South, Black, Dialect, Eneas, Africanus, African, American, Studies, Illustrated, Novels, Southern, Memoirs) Cat No. 4351. 25.00
Edwards, Harry Stillwell; Ernest Townsend (Illustrator). Eneas Africanus New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1940, Hard Cover, illus: Ernest Townsend, Condition: Very Good, A reprint of the 1920 story, of Eneas Africanus, a slave born and raised at the farm of Major George E. Tommey, in Georgia. Eneas disappeared in 1864 during the confusion of the Civil War (he travels for 8 years, through 7 states and 3350 miles. Major Tommey, and searches to find his way back for eight years. In response to a letter Maj. Tommey sends to the Telegraph and Messenger inquiring about Eneas, he receives a series of letters from people who have encountered and helped Eneas. Eneas who could talk the ear off a flea is a lively and interesting man, and the letters reflect the humorous events of his wanderings. Negro dialect of the old South, and southern white stereo typing. Illustrated throughout by Ernest Townsend. Green map end papers of Eneas' wanderings. Green cloth backed brown boards, title panel pasted to front board with green lettering and illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, mild fraying, 3 3/4 inch of front hinge rubbed with fraying, board edges mild rubbing. Few finger smudges to margins, light foxing to front f.e.p. No writing, clean text, solidly bound. In protective brodart polyester wraps. 8 vo. 38 pp (Ernest, Townsend, Illustrations, Souther, Folk, Tales, Civil, War, Stories, Old, South, African, Americana, Ante-Bellum, South, Black, Dialect, Eneas, Africanus, African, American, Studies, Illustrated, Novels, Southern, Memoirs) Cat No. 4351. 25.00
Field, Rachel. Ave Maria: An Interpretation from Walt Disney's "Fantasia," Inspired by the Music of Franz Schubert New York, Random House, 1940, Hard Cover, illus: Walt Disney, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, A new interpretation to Disney's glorious concluding number in his magnificent concert feature Fantasia. Rachel Field was inspired to introduce new lyrics for Schubert's music after she had seen most of the Ave Maria pictures at the Disney studio. Hundreds of paintings were prepared for Disney's film and only a small number used. This book is comprised of many of those not used, as well as those used on the screen. In conclusion of this handsome volume are new English words, together with the music, of the prayer loved and sung all over the world. Schuber originally wrote the music in 1825 for Sir Walter Scott's, The Lady of the Lake, many believe that the Latin prayer served as Schubert's original inspiration. A beautiful book with Disney's mystical, magical illustrations, 13 in color, 5 in black and white, with various text illustrations. Gilt first letters, gilt musical notes accompany many illustrations. End papers illustrated in black and white. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt title, below blind stamped illustration. Inscription to upper margin of f.e.p. DW pale blue illustrated, not price clipped, mild soil, rubbing to corners and edges, Rear upper edge bumped with three thin chips. Spine ends chipped, upper 1 inch chip, followed by 1 inch by 1/4 chip to rear spine edge. Illustrated rear DW. In brodart protective mylar. All else clean white text and bright illustrations, solidly bound, printed on heavy stock. Not pagininated, sm 4 to. (Fantasia, Ave, Maria, Interpreted, From, Walt, Disney, S, Fantasia, Rachel, Field, Ave, Maria, Illustrated, Christian, Song, Books, Franz, Schubert, Music, The Lady, Of, The Lake, Disney, Illustrations, Christian, Illustrated, Music, Ave, Maria, Illustrated, Devotional, Music, Illustrated, Latin, Prayers, In Music) Cat No. 4352. 75.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.