Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Smith, Laura Rountree. The Cotton-tails in Toyland New York, Grosset & Dunlap, Hard Cover, illus: Fred Stearns, Condition: Very Good, Grandpa Grumbles, a big old bear owns a Toy Shop where he makes a magical rocking horse and other toys, one a day. He was a lonesome bear until one day Snubby Nose, Tippy Toes and all their little cotton tales came to visit. From 'The Children's Hour Books". Bound in grey cloth, with black lettering, to bunnies on a rocking horse in orange and black, moderate soil, mostly to rear. Red illustrated end papers, fully illustrated in two colors. Black title to spine, spine ends rubbed, mildly frayed to upper, rubbing of edges, light soil. No writing, clean text and illustrations, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 128 pp. Children's Hour Books, list to rear. (Bunny, Rabbit, Tales, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, The Cotton-Tails, In Toyland, Fred, Stearns, Illustrator, The Children, S, Hour, Books, Laura, Rountree, Smith, Books, Bunny, Tales, For, Children) Cat No. 4364. 20.00
Meade, L.T. Red Rose and Tiger Lily, Or. In A Wider World New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1913, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The adventures of young girls (Hester, Nan, Molly, Annie and Nora) educated at private schools, as they maketheir ways through life. Green cloth boards and spine. Front decorative floral frame to color pastedown of young girl picking apples. Black and white frontispiece. Spine ends bumped, 3 pages of ads to rear, light scuff to last add and f.e.p., penciled "presentation" inscription xmas 1913. L. T. Meade (Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith- 1854-1914- Ireland) was a prolific writer of novels for girls and women. Between 1866 and her death in 1914, Meade published 280 titles, as well as short stories and articles for magazines such as The Strand Magazine and Lady’s Pictorial. Various pages have a very pale imprint to the gutter and margin of four leaf clovers, rubbing to edges of rear board. Lucky book, catalogued on St. Patricks Day! Reprint circa 1913. sm 8 vo, 284 pp. All else clean, tightly bound. (Victorian, Irish, Women, Writers, Red, Rose, And Tiger, Lily, L, T, Meade, Victorian, Juvenile, Books, Young, Girls, 19th, Century, Books) Cat No. 4365. 15.00
Meade, L.T. Red Rose and Tiger Lily, Or. In A Wider World New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1913, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The adventures of young girls (Hester, Nan, Molly, Annie and Nora) educated at private schools, as they maketheir ways through life. Green cloth boards and spine. Front decorative floral frame to color pastedown of young girl picking apples. Black and white frontispiece. Spine ends bumped, 3 pages of ads to rear, light scuff to last add and f.e.p., penciled "presentation" inscription xmas 1913. L. T. Meade (Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith- 1854-1914- Ireland) was a prolific writer of novels for girls and women. Between 1866 and her death in 1914, Meade published 280 titles, as well as short stories and articles for magazines such as The Strand Magazine and Lady’s Pictorial. Various pages have a very pale imprint to the gutter and margin of four leaf clovers, rubbing to edges of rear board. Lucky book, catalogued on St. Patricks Day! Reprint circa 1913. sm 8 vo, 284 pp. All else clean, tightly bound. (Victorian, Irish, Women, Writers, Red, Rose, And Tiger, Lily, L, T, Meade, Victorian, Juvenile, Books, Young, Girls, 19th, Century, Books) Cat No. 4365. 15.00
Meade, L.T. Red Rose and Tiger Lily, Or. In A Wider World New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1913, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, The adventures of young girls (Hester, Nan, Molly, Annie and Nora) educated at private schools, as they maketheir ways through life. Green cloth boards and spine. Front decorative floral frame to color pastedown of young girl picking apples. Black and white frontispiece. Spine ends bumped, 3 pages of ads to rear, light scuff to last add and f.e.p., penciled "presentation" inscription xmas 1913. L. T. Meade (Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith- 1854-1914- Ireland) was a prolific writer of novels for girls and women. Between 1866 and her death in 1914, Meade published 280 titles, as well as short stories and articles for magazines such as The Strand Magazine and Lady’s Pictorial. Various pages have a very pale imprint to the gutter and margin of four leaf clovers, rubbing to edges of rear board. Lucky book, catalogued on St. Patricks Day! Reprint circa 1913. sm 8 vo, 284 pp. All else clean, tightly bound. (Victorian, Irish, Women, Writers, Red, Rose, And Tiger, Lily, L, T, Meade, Victorian, Juvenile, Books, Young, Girls, 19th, Century, Books) Cat No. 4365. 15.00
Bosher, Kate Langley. Bobbie A Story of the Confederacy Philadelphia, Henry Altemus, 1905, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Poor, From the Altemu's Dainty Series, No. 16. The story of Mars' Bobbie, who grew up on the White Point plantation. A lively tale of the Old South, before and through the Civil War. With the characters of Sallie Tom, Bobbie's Mammy and her son Peter Black. Bound in half white vellum, with gilt decorations and title, yellow colth boards in color, floral decorated with Confederate soldier and his horse. Lower edge near corner mildly bumped, else very clean bright boards. Various half tone illustrations, including frontispiece. Christmas inscription date 1908 to f.e.p. Brown paper DW, with title and Altemus series No; flaps advertise other Altemus books; rear listing of Altemus's Dainty Series. Three ink stains to rear DW, 1 3/4 of upper spine missing, edges bumped with various closed tears, scuff mark to title. In mylar. Book clean, solidly bound. 8 vo, 128 pp. First Thus (Bobbie, A, Story, Of, The Confederacy, Novels, Of, The Confederacy, Henry, Altemus, Decorated, Bindings, Civil, War, Novels, Kate, Langley, Bosher, Books, Altemus, Dainty, Series, No, 16, Old, Southern, Plantation, Novels, Civil, War, Love, Stories, Southern, Love, Stories, Black, Dialect, Old, South) Cat No. 4366. 45.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.