|
|
|
Herford, Oliver.
The Rubaiyat of a Persian Kitten
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1904, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Oliver Herford, Condition: Very Good, Parody of Rubaiyat by Omar Khayyam: "Wake! for the Golden Cat has put to flight..The Mouse of Darkness..with his Paw of Light: Which means, in Plain and simple every-day..Unoriental Speach - The Dawn is bright". With 34 duo-tone plates of these playful, mischievous Persians! Oliver Herford. (1863 - 1935) English-born American poet, illustrator, author, cartoonist, humorist, & poet. Brown paper boards, red stamped cat illustration, black lettering. Spine rebacked, chips to spine hinge area. Very clean, tightly bound. A scarce book of Herfords wonderful illustrations and wit. In archival polyester wraps. 12 mo, not paginated 68 pp. First Edition
(Oliver, Herford, The Rubaiyat, Of, A, Persian, Kitten, The Rubaiyat, Of, A, Persian, Kitten, First, Edition, Persian, Cats, Cat, Verse, First, Edition, The Rubaiuat, Of, A, Persian, Kitten) Cat No. 4367.
|
65.00
|
|
Sherman, Allan.
I Can't Dance
New York, Harper & Row,
1964, Hard Cover,
illus: Syd Hoff, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The comedian Allan Sherman, best known for his humorous recording of "Hello Mudduh, Hello Fudduh!", about the miseries of boy away at summer camp, and also many others. This story explores a young boy (who can't dance) stranded at a dancing party. Illustrated by famed New Yorker & Esquire Magazines illustrator, Syd Hoff; who also illustrated many of the I Can Read books. White boards, color illustration of young boy trying to dance with a girl 2 feet taller than him, yellow spine and rear board, with photo of Allan Sherman. DW not price clipped, although lower corner squared, same illustration as boards. Mild soil, plastic overlay lifting to upper spine hinge area, spine ends bumped, 1 1/4 inch closed tear to top edge. All else clean, no writing, nice white text and bright clean illustrations. In brodart mylar. tall 8 vo, not paginated.
(Alan, Sherman, S, I, Can, T, Dance, Syd, Hoff, Illustrations, New, Yorker, Illustrators, Children, S, Books, Early, Sixties, Alan, Sherman, Comedian) Cat No. 4368.
|
60.00
|
|
Sherman, Allan.
I Can't Dance
New York, Harper & Row,
1964, Hard Cover,
illus: Syd Hoff, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The comedian Allan Sherman, best known for his humorous recording of "Hello Mudduh, Hello Fudduh!", about the miseries of boy away at summer camp, and also many others. This story explores a young boy (who can't dance) stranded at a dancing party. Illustrated by famed New Yorker & Esquire Magazines illustrator, Syd Hoff; who also illustrated many of the I Can Read books. White boards, color illustration of young boy trying to dance with a girl 2 feet taller than him, yellow spine and rear board, with photo of Allan Sherman. DW not price clipped, although lower corner squared, same illustration as boards. Mild soil, plastic overlay lifting to upper spine hinge area, spine ends bumped, 1 1/4 inch closed tear to top edge. All else clean, no writing, nice white text and bright clean illustrations. In brodart mylar. tall 8 vo, not paginated.
(Alan, Sherman, S, I, Can, T, Dance, Syd, Hoff, Illustrations, New, Yorker, Illustrators, Children, S, Books, Early, Sixties, Alan, Sherman, Comedian) Cat No. 4368.
|
60.00
|
|
Sherman, Allan.
I Can't Dance
New York, Harper & Row,
1964, Hard Cover,
illus: Syd Hoff, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The comedian Allan Sherman, best known for his humorous recording of "Hello Mudduh, Hello Fudduh!", about the miseries of boy away at summer camp, and also many others. This story explores a young boy (who can't dance) stranded at a dancing party. Illustrated by famed New Yorker & Esquire Magazines illustrator, Syd Hoff; who also illustrated many of the I Can Read books. White boards, color illustration of young boy trying to dance with a girl 2 feet taller than him, yellow spine and rear board, with photo of Allan Sherman. DW not price clipped, although lower corner squared, same illustration as boards. Mild soil, plastic overlay lifting to upper spine hinge area, spine ends bumped, 1 1/4 inch closed tear to top edge. All else clean, no writing, nice white text and bright clean illustrations. In brodart mylar. tall 8 vo, not paginated.
(Alan, Sherman, S, I, Can, T, Dance, Syd, Hoff, Illustrations, New, Yorker, Illustrators, Children, S, Books, Early, Sixties, Alan, Sherman, Comedian) Cat No. 4368.
|
60.00
|
|
Slobodkin, Louis.
Yasu and the Strangers
New York, Macmillan Company,
1965, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Louis Slobodkin, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Japan during the Cherry Blossom Festival. A young boy named Yasu visits the Temple of Nara to see the large statue of Buddha and beautiful Temple grounds. Tame deer live on the Temple grounds; when Yasu comes upon a frightened baby deer that strayed from its mother; he also encounters a bewildered American man and woman who cannot find their way back to the tourist buses. No one understands each others language. However Yasu resuces the baby deer and the lost stranges makes for an amusing and enchanting tale for young readers. Yellow boards and spine with color illustrations, DW same illustration. Mild soil to DW, light crease line to left upper corner. 1 1/2 closed tear to upper edge, with mild scuff are, lower edge two short closed tears, corners rubbed. DW clipped, illustration wraps to rear. Very pale red tiny red remainder mark to upper edge near spine. 36 pp, oblong sm 8 vo. First Print
(Yasu, And The Strangers, First, Printing, Illustrated, Children, S, Books, Louis, Slobodkin, Illustrated, Books, Cherry, Blossom, Festival, In Japan, Japanese, Children) Cat No. 4369.
|
18.00
|
|