|
|
|
N/A.
Jack and the Bean Stalk, and Other Fairy Stories
Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Co.,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Good, Jack and the Bean Stalk, from the Cinderella Series. Red cloth backed color boards, pastels of Jack climbing the Bean Stalk, title and illustration are bright, although boards surrounding are soile, corners rubbed, upper right corner few light creases. Rear board soiled, young boy in a rocking chair reading the paper, moderate scuff marks. Spine was reglued, all edges rubbed. Front and rear pastedown have green illustrations of mother rabbit, and Grandpa showing boys how to kick a football, edges bumped, small tears, 1 1/4 piece of yellow tape to edge, f.e.p. similar illustration in black and white, continues to rear end papers, and actually tells a little story. Curved closed tear to rear e.p., starting at hinge about 5 inches. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Midl toning, finger smudges. Text has few marks, basically clean and clear. Early 1900. n.d. sm 4to, not paginated. Title "Other Stories"' book contains only Jack and the Bean Stalk. In brodart archival polyester wraps.
(Jack, And The Bean, Stalk, Cinderella, Series, Cinderella, Series, Fairy, Tales, Early, 20Th, Century, Children, S, Books) Cat No. 4370.
|
25.00
|
|
N/A.
Jack and the Bean Stalk, and Other Fairy Stories
Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Co.,
Hard Cover,
Condition: Good, Jack and the Bean Stalk, from the Cinderella Series. Red cloth backed color boards, pastels of Jack climbing the Bean Stalk, title and illustration are bright, although boards surrounding are soile, corners rubbed, upper right corner few light creases. Rear board soiled, young boy in a rocking chair reading the paper, moderate scuff marks. Spine was reglued, all edges rubbed. Front and rear pastedown have green illustrations of mother rabbit, and Grandpa showing boys how to kick a football, edges bumped, small tears, 1 1/4 piece of yellow tape to edge, f.e.p. similar illustration in black and white, continues to rear end papers, and actually tells a little story. Curved closed tear to rear e.p., starting at hinge about 5 inches. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Midl toning, finger smudges. Text has few marks, basically clean and clear. Early 1900. n.d. sm 4to, not paginated. Title "Other Stories"' book contains only Jack and the Bean Stalk. In brodart archival polyester wraps.
(Jack, And The Bean, Stalk, Cinderella, Series, Cinderella, Series, Fairy, Tales, Early, 20Th, Century, Children, S, Books) Cat No. 4370.
|
25.00
|
|
Rutley, C. Bernard; Stowell, Thora; Bruce, Mrs. Victor; Massie, Alice; Grey, Shirley; Lane, Margaret Baker, Forster, Flora; Bruce, Dorita Fairlie.
The Oxford Annual for Girls
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford Univeristy Press,
1928, Hard Cover,
illus: C.E. Brock, Condition: Very Good, Annual publication of Juvenile Literature and illustrations for girls. Blue cloth backed boards, with full board color illustration of two young women of the 1920's era carrying packages in the snow, by Mary S. Reeves, young girl to spine (mark to cheek of one girl on front board). Six full color illustrations: frontispiece in color by C.E. Brock, other illustrations by Mary Strange Reeve, Jan Gordon, Beryl Irving, M.A. Peat (list has 62 as color when it is actually between page 64 & 65); many black and white full page, text illustrations, head and tailpieces. Twenty seven stories by: Flora Foster; Lilian Quiller Couch; C. Bernard Rutley; Dorita Fairlie Bruce; Thora Stowell; Alice Massie; Roberta Mansfield and many others. End papers, orange and gray illustration of Middle Eastern scene. Orange blue and white Middle Eastern drawings to pre-title, verso of, title page, contents and list of color drawings, by Joan Griffith. Upper front corner mild darkening to edge. Spine paper overlay chipped at head and tail, rubbing of cloth hinge, front illustration rubbed to edges and corners, rear board plain gray, rubbed to corners with left corner and edge damp stained. Last 5 pages and e.p. have upper edge and left corner damp stain (to margin). Random upper right coners have small pale damp stain. Frontispiece closed tear near lower edge of hinge. All else clean, solidly bound. Protected in brodart archival polyester. 160 pp, sm 4to + n.d. printed 1928. Beautiful 1920's representation of illustration and stories of the period.
(C, Bernard, Rutley, Stories, Thora, Stowell, The Camel, Driver, The Oxford, Annual, For, Girls, 1928, Joan, Griffith, Illustrator, Mary, Strange, Reeve, Illustrator, Jan, Gordon, Illustrator, Young, Women, Writers, Of, The Twenties, Juvenile, Literature, Dorita, Fairlie, Bruce) Cat No. 4371.
|
50.00
|
|
Rutley, C. Bernard; Stowell, Thora; Bruce, Mrs. Victor; Massie, Alice; Grey, Shirley; Lane, Margaret Baker, Forster, Flora; Bruce, Dorita Fairlie.
The Oxford Annual for Girls
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford Univeristy Press,
1928, Hard Cover,
illus: C.E. Brock, Condition: Very Good, Annual publication of Juvenile Literature and illustrations for girls. Blue cloth backed boards, with full board color illustration of two young women of the 1920's era carrying packages in the snow, by Mary S. Reeves, young girl to spine (mark to cheek of one girl on front board). Six full color illustrations: frontispiece in color by C.E. Brock, other illustrations by Mary Strange Reeve, Jan Gordon, Beryl Irving, M.A. Peat (list has 62 as color when it is actually between page 64 & 65); many black and white full page, text illustrations, head and tailpieces. Twenty seven stories by: Flora Foster; Lilian Quiller Couch; C. Bernard Rutley; Dorita Fairlie Bruce; Thora Stowell; Alice Massie; Roberta Mansfield and many others. End papers, orange and gray illustration of Middle Eastern scene. Orange blue and white Middle Eastern drawings to pre-title, verso of, title page, contents and list of color drawings, by Joan Griffith. Upper front corner mild darkening to edge. Spine paper overlay chipped at head and tail, rubbing of cloth hinge, front illustration rubbed to edges and corners, rear board plain gray, rubbed to corners with left corner and edge damp stained. Last 5 pages and e.p. have upper edge and left corner damp stain (to margin). Random upper right coners have small pale damp stain. Frontispiece closed tear near lower edge of hinge. All else clean, solidly bound. Protected in brodart archival polyester. 160 pp, sm 4to + n.d. printed 1928. Beautiful 1920's representation of illustration and stories of the period.
(C, Bernard, Rutley, Stories, Thora, Stowell, The Camel, Driver, The Oxford, Annual, For, Girls, 1928, Joan, Griffith, Illustrator, Mary, Strange, Reeve, Illustrator, Jan, Gordon, Illustrator, Young, Women, Writers, Of, The Twenties, Juvenile, Literature, Dorita, Fairlie, Bruce) Cat No. 4371.
|
50.00
|
|
Rutley, C. Bernard; Stowell, Thora; Bruce, Mrs. Victor; Massie, Alice; Grey, Shirley; Lane, Margaret Baker, Forster, Flora; Bruce, Dorita Fairlie.
The Oxford Annual for Girls
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford Univeristy Press,
1928, Hard Cover,
illus: C.E. Brock, Condition: Very Good, Annual publication of Juvenile Literature and illustrations for girls. Blue cloth backed boards, with full board color illustration of two young women of the 1920's era carrying packages in the snow, by Mary S. Reeves, young girl to spine (mark to cheek of one girl on front board). Six full color illustrations: frontispiece in color by C.E. Brock, other illustrations by Mary Strange Reeve, Jan Gordon, Beryl Irving, M.A. Peat (list has 62 as color when it is actually between page 64 & 65); many black and white full page, text illustrations, head and tailpieces. Twenty seven stories by: Flora Foster; Lilian Quiller Couch; C. Bernard Rutley; Dorita Fairlie Bruce; Thora Stowell; Alice Massie; Roberta Mansfield and many others. End papers, orange and gray illustration of Middle Eastern scene. Orange blue and white Middle Eastern drawings to pre-title, verso of, title page, contents and list of color drawings, by Joan Griffith. Upper front corner mild darkening to edge. Spine paper overlay chipped at head and tail, rubbing of cloth hinge, front illustration rubbed to edges and corners, rear board plain gray, rubbed to corners with left corner and edge damp stained. Last 5 pages and e.p. have upper edge and left corner damp stain (to margin). Random upper right coners have small pale damp stain. Frontispiece closed tear near lower edge of hinge. All else clean, solidly bound. Protected in brodart archival polyester. 160 pp, sm 4to + n.d. printed 1928. Beautiful 1920's representation of illustration and stories of the period.
(C, Bernard, Rutley, Stories, Thora, Stowell, The Camel, Driver, The Oxford, Annual, For, Girls, 1928, Joan, Griffith, Illustrator, Mary, Strange, Reeve, Illustrator, Jan, Gordon, Illustrator, Young, Women, Writers, Of, The Twenties, Juvenile, Literature, Dorita, Fairlie, Bruce) Cat No. 4371.
|
50.00
|
|