Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Hanaranda, Mulla. Cabriba The Garden of the Gods New York, American Library Service, 1925, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A rare first edition of this spiritual journey to find Cabriba. Metandra, an Indian man awakes to find a manuscript written in his own hand regarding the search for enlightenment through finding Cabriba. In addition to this mysterious appearence; Metandra finds a Codicil to his Mother's will who died when he was 13. It is a cryptic message, left for him to decipher: "'The Temple! The Temple! The Temple of Yahm in Ancient Errha! My ru___.'" During these odd ocurrances Methandra was in London, when his friends asked him to join them on an exhibition to Tibet. A book steeped in the mysteries of ancient secrets. First Edition. Orange cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and design to front board, some darkening of gilt, darkened gilt to spine, ALS gilt stamp to lower left corner. Mild soil. Soil spots to front e.p., with previous owners name to f.e.p. Few marginal spots, pages 31-33, lower right corner small chip. Clean text, solidly bound, hinges tight. In protective brodart polyester archival film. sm 8 vo, 421. Blank last page, date same to title page and copyright. (Cabriba, The Garden, Of, The Gods, First, Edition, Mulla, Hanaranda, Indian, Writer, 19th, Century, Mulla, Hanaranda, First, Edition, Indian, Theology, Rare, First, Editions, Esoteric, Writings, Indian, Theosophy, Reincarnation, Indian, Mysticism, Cabalistic, Journey, Spiritual, Treatise, Of, India) Cat No. 4377. 250.00
Walker, J., Revised and Enlarged By Dawson, Lawrence, H. Walker's Ryhming Dictionary of the English Language, in Which the Whole Language is Arranged According to It's Terminations New York, E.P. Dutton and Co., Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A 54,000 word rhyming dictionary for poets, songsters, limerick lovers, and anyone who loves the art of rhyming.The revised edition has modernized the spelling, and rewritten the definitions, in additon to adding more than 20,000 words. Originally published in 1775, by British School Master John Walker, it has been a resource for generations of rhymsters from Byron downwords. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt to front board, spine gilt dulled. DW not price clipped, white black lettering, soiled. Cloed 1 inch tear to upper edge, Lower spine end bumped small closed tears, spotty foxing of spine, upper spine end several closed tears, small chip to corner hinge. In protective brodart mylar. Index to rhymes to rear. Clean white text, no inscriptions, tightly bound. 549 pp, sm 8 vo. Copyright 1936, circa 1960's? (Rhyming, Dictionary, Walker, S, Rhyming, Dictionary, Poet, S, Dictionary, Limerick, Dictionary, Rhyming, Dictionary, Of, The English, Language) Cat No. 4378. 20.00
Powell, Lyman, P. Heavenly Heretics New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Biographies of five great theologists and men of great faith; who came from Puritan roots; and whose lectures, writings and ministries had great and lasting impact on Christianity. A portrait of each man. Jonathan Edwards, 1703 (b), Connecticut, philosopher, revivalist and theologian. Edwards' writings determined the American debates over religious psychology, moral agency, and social ethics. John Wesley (1703-1791) B. England; Anglican clergyman, evangelist, and cofounder of Methodism. William Ellery Channing - (b) Newport, Rhode Island, 1780-1842; Minister, Boston, spokesman for Unitarian controversy. His Christian humanism inspired many followers of the Transcendentalist movement; Horace Bushnell (b) 1802- 1876, Bantam, Conn. A Congregational Minister and controversial theologian, father of American religious liberalism; Phillips Brooks, 1835-1893, Boston, American Episcopal Bishop, Trinity Church. On of the most influential ministers of the 1800's, famous for his lectures. Four pages of ads to rear. Maroon cloth spine and boards, faded gilt title to spine. Mild wear, few fade spots to lower edge, rear 3 1/2 inch long thin bubble to cloth. Precious owners name to e.p. Random mild foxing. sm 8vo, 139 pp. First Edition (Lyman, P, Powell, Heavenly, Heretics, First, Edition, Christian, Science, Leaders, Jonathan, Edwards, 18th, Century, Theologian, Great, Awakening, William, Ellery, Channing, Salvationists, Of, The 18th, Century, William, Ellery, Channing, Unitarian, Controversy, Horace, Bushnell, American, Religious, Liberalism, Phillips, Brooks, 18th, Century, New, England, Theologists) Cat No. 4379. 25.00
Powell, Lyman, P. Heavenly Heretics New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Biographies of five great theologists and men of great faith; who came from Puritan roots; and whose lectures, writings and ministries had great and lasting impact on Christianity. A portrait of each man. Jonathan Edwards, 1703 (b), Connecticut, philosopher, revivalist and theologian. Edwards' writings determined the American debates over religious psychology, moral agency, and social ethics. John Wesley (1703-1791) B. England; Anglican clergyman, evangelist, and cofounder of Methodism. William Ellery Channing - (b) Newport, Rhode Island, 1780-1842; Minister, Boston, spokesman for Unitarian controversy. His Christian humanism inspired many followers of the Transcendentalist movement; Horace Bushnell (b) 1802- 1876, Bantam, Conn. A Congregational Minister and controversial theologian, father of American religious liberalism; Phillips Brooks, 1835-1893, Boston, American Episcopal Bishop, Trinity Church. On of the most influential ministers of the 1800's, famous for his lectures. Four pages of ads to rear. Maroon cloth spine and boards, faded gilt title to spine. Mild wear, few fade spots to lower edge, rear 3 1/2 inch long thin bubble to cloth. Precious owners name to e.p. Random mild foxing. sm 8vo, 139 pp. First Edition (Lyman, P, Powell, Heavenly, Heretics, First, Edition, Christian, Science, Leaders, Jonathan, Edwards, 18th, Century, Theologian, Great, Awakening, William, Ellery, Channing, Salvationists, Of, The 18th, Century, William, Ellery, Channing, Unitarian, Controversy, Horace, Bushnell, American, Religious, Liberalism, Phillips, Brooks, 18th, Century, New, England, Theologists) Cat No. 4379. 25.00
Powell, Lyman, P. Heavenly Heretics New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Biographies of five great theologists and men of great faith; who came from Puritan roots; and whose lectures, writings and ministries had great and lasting impact on Christianity. A portrait of each man. Jonathan Edwards, 1703 (b), Connecticut, philosopher, revivalist and theologian. Edwards' writings determined the American debates over religious psychology, moral agency, and social ethics. John Wesley (1703-1791) B. England; Anglican clergyman, evangelist, and cofounder of Methodism. William Ellery Channing - (b) Newport, Rhode Island, 1780-1842; Minister, Boston, spokesman for Unitarian controversy. His Christian humanism inspired many followers of the Transcendentalist movement; Horace Bushnell (b) 1802- 1876, Bantam, Conn. A Congregational Minister and controversial theologian, father of American religious liberalism; Phillips Brooks, 1835-1893, Boston, American Episcopal Bishop, Trinity Church. On of the most influential ministers of the 1800's, famous for his lectures. Four pages of ads to rear. Maroon cloth spine and boards, faded gilt title to spine. Mild wear, few fade spots to lower edge, rear 3 1/2 inch long thin bubble to cloth. Precious owners name to e.p. Random mild foxing. sm 8vo, 139 pp. First Edition (Lyman, P, Powell, Heavenly, Heretics, First, Edition, Christian, Science, Leaders, Jonathan, Edwards, 18th, Century, Theologian, Great, Awakening, William, Ellery, Channing, Salvationists, Of, The 18th, Century, William, Ellery, Channing, Unitarian, Controversy, Horace, Bushnell, American, Religious, Liberalism, Phillips, Brooks, 18th, Century, New, England, Theologists) Cat No. 4379. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.