|
|
|
Manufacturers Aircraft Association.
Aircraft Year Book 1920
New York, Doubleday, Page and Company,
1920, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, A compendium of information on the development and fields of aviation. Profusely illustrated with photos, diagrams (80) including two fold out maps: Air Routes of the World; Cross-Country Flying and Landing Fields, both in perfect condition. Contents include: aircraft in commerce; cross country flying and landing; aircraft warfare; convention relating to internation air navigation; technical development of Airplanes; Balloons and Airships 1914-1919; list of Manufacturers in Aircraft association; Chronology-principal events of 1919. Appendix: U.S. Aircraft markings; ratings in flying services; Insignia, U.S. Army, Navy and Aerial Mail Service; Corresponding Army and Navy ranks in the U.S., Great Britain, France and Italy; Organization of the U.S. Army Air Services; Aerial mail officials; Army Air service victories; Honors and Awards; Ground courses and Flying schools, etc. Yellow cloth boards and spine, black lettering, color Wings insignia. Mild soil, small worm hole to upper hinge, front e.p. and half title page foxed. All else very clean, bright white text and illustrations. Solidly bound. In protective achival polyester film. tall 8 vo, 333 pp. First Edition
(Aircraft, Year, Book, 1920, First, Edition, Manufacturers, Aircraft, Association, Vintage, Air, Craft, Boeing, Plane, Co, Airplane, Manufacturers, 1920, Cross, Country, Landing, Fields, Technical, Development, Of, Airplaines, U, S, Aircraft, Markings, Curtis, Eagle, Airplane, Aeromarine, Flying, Limousine, Famous, Air, Pilots, Curtiss, Oriole, Aviation, 1920, Sea, Planes, Air, Warfare, Pioneers, In Aviation, Vought, Blue, Bird, Airplane, Technical, Development, Of, Air, Balloons, Navigation, 1920, S, Aeronautics, Of, The Early, 1900, S) Cat No. 4381.
|
125.00
|
|
Keyserling, Count Hermann, Editor.
Book of Marriage : A New Interpretation By Twenty-Four Leaders of Contemporary Thought
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company,
1926, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Count Hermann Alexander Keyserling: Philosopher, Author, Public Speaker, 1880-1946. Founder of the School of Wisdom. A collection of essays on Marriage, from notable philosophers, psychiatrists and writers. Essays include: The Indian Ideal of Marriage, Rabindranath Tagore; The Chinese Conception of Marriage, Richard Wilhem; Marriage and Proletarianism, Paul Ernst; Marriage in the New World, Beatrice M. Hinkle; Marriage in Transition, Thomas Mann; The Proper Choice of Partners, Hermann Keyserling; Physical and Spiritual Harmony in Marriage, Ernst Kretschmer; Marriage as a Psychological Relationship, C.G. Jung; Love as an Art, Havelock Ellis; Marriage as a Task, Alfred Adler, and others. Blue green cloth boards and spine, blind stamp H.B. initials to front, gilt title and pub. to spine. Spine ends bumped, mild spotty soil. Two color title page. First Edition (I). Few pages roughly opened. Text clean, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 511 pp.
(The Book, Of, Marriage, First, Edition, Vintage, Marriage, Books, Essays, On, Marriage, The Indian, Ideal, Of, Marriage, Rabindranath, Tagore, Marriage, In Transition, Thomas, Mann, Physical, And Spiritual, Harmony, In Marriage, Ernst, Kretschmer, Count, Hermann, Keyserling, School, Of, Wisdom) Cat No. 4382.
|
20.00
|
|
Keyserling, Count Hermann, Editor.
Book of Marriage : A New Interpretation By Twenty-Four Leaders of Contemporary Thought
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company,
1926, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Count Hermann Alexander Keyserling: Philosopher, Author, Public Speaker, 1880-1946. Founder of the School of Wisdom. A collection of essays on Marriage, from notable philosophers, psychiatrists and writers. Essays include: The Indian Ideal of Marriage, Rabindranath Tagore; The Chinese Conception of Marriage, Richard Wilhem; Marriage and Proletarianism, Paul Ernst; Marriage in the New World, Beatrice M. Hinkle; Marriage in Transition, Thomas Mann; The Proper Choice of Partners, Hermann Keyserling; Physical and Spiritual Harmony in Marriage, Ernst Kretschmer; Marriage as a Psychological Relationship, C.G. Jung; Love as an Art, Havelock Ellis; Marriage as a Task, Alfred Adler, and others. Blue green cloth boards and spine, blind stamp H.B. initials to front, gilt title and pub. to spine. Spine ends bumped, mild spotty soil. Two color title page. First Edition (I). Few pages roughly opened. Text clean, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 511 pp.
(The Book, Of, Marriage, First, Edition, Vintage, Marriage, Books, Essays, On, Marriage, The Indian, Ideal, Of, Marriage, Rabindranath, Tagore, Marriage, In Transition, Thomas, Mann, Physical, And Spiritual, Harmony, In Marriage, Ernst, Kretschmer, Count, Hermann, Keyserling, School, Of, Wisdom) Cat No. 4382.
|
20.00
|
|
Croscup, George, E.
United States History with Synchronic Charts, Maps and Statistical Diagrams
New York, Windsor Publishing,
1911, Second Print ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good, A historical chronolgy of the U.S., including major events of history; legal and Constitutional, as well as treatities, with a chronology of special topic in national history, accompanied by tables and extracts from documents. Six page color fold out which outlines the four centuries of American History, in a manner that the exact proportions of time embraced in its successibe periods may be seen at a glance. Along the top charts the dominant nation of each century indicated, including names of the sovereigns and the contemporaneous events in the history of the three European nations that where concerned in the discovery and settlement of the New World. Also color map of the U.S. and Political Chart of National Period: Political parties; The Tariff and Territorial Expansion since 1789. With many other historically related illustrations, including maps of Early Settlements, and a series of 31 maps showing Territorial Expansion. The Chronology begins with the Period of Discovery; Colonial Period, 1607-1763 (156 years); Revolutionary Period, 1763-1789 (26 years); National Period, 1789 to 1910, which is divided into three periods: time of expansion (1789-1849); Slavery Struggle and Its Adjustment (1849-1877) . This is sectioned into three areas: Preliminary Quarrels (1849-1861); Civil War (1861-1865); Time of Reconstruction (1865-1877); including the various Administrations and events. The individual maps of Territorial Expansion with notes; Constitutional Government, its rise and development; Politcal Parties; The Tariff, rise and development; Slavery, its rise and fall in the U.S. (including the various bills, acts along with the Confederate Constitution; Insular Possessions (Phillippine Islands, Porto Rico, Hawaiian Islands, Guam, etc; State and Territorial Statistics; Presidential Election statistics from 1789; Cabinet officers; Population of Cities; Immigration statistics yearly beginins 1821, with number from principal countries; Reglious Bodies and distribution of the principal denominations 1890-1906; Charts and statistics on the Nations development: population, wealth, national debt, expenditure, money per capita, money in circulation, national banks, manufactured products, farm property, exports, imports, etc. Indec to rear. Rear e.p. and pastedown have articles pasted to them. Olive green cloth boards and spine, decorative title to front board, few thin crayon lines, edges and corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed lightly frayed, hinges rubbed. Frontispiece of Capitol, and portraits. Bibliography. Front e.p. foxed, all else clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 127 pp. Very detailed chronology, well laid out. Second Printing.
(Croscup, S, United, States, History, With, Synchronic, Charts, Chronological, History, Of, The United, States, 1910, Territorial, Expansion, Of, The United, States, 18th, Century, United, States, Growth, As, World, Power, Civil, War, United, States, Administration, 17th, To, 20Th, Centuries, Chronology, Of, Colonial, Period, Missouri, Compromise, Fugitive, Slave, Act, Monroe, Doctrine, Executive, Departments, Of, The United, States, Chronology, Confederate, Constitution) Cat No. 4383.
|
20.00
|
|
Croscup, George, E.
United States History with Synchronic Charts, Maps and Statistical Diagrams
New York, Windsor Publishing,
1911, Second Print ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good, A historical chronolgy of the U.S., including major events of history; legal and Constitutional, as well as treatities, with a chronology of special topic in national history, accompanied by tables and extracts from documents. Six page color fold out which outlines the four centuries of American History, in a manner that the exact proportions of time embraced in its successibe periods may be seen at a glance. Along the top charts the dominant nation of each century indicated, including names of the sovereigns and the contemporaneous events in the history of the three European nations that where concerned in the discovery and settlement of the New World. Also color map of the U.S. and Political Chart of National Period: Political parties; The Tariff and Territorial Expansion since 1789. With many other historically related illustrations, including maps of Early Settlements, and a series of 31 maps showing Territorial Expansion. The Chronology begins with the Period of Discovery; Colonial Period, 1607-1763 (156 years); Revolutionary Period, 1763-1789 (26 years); National Period, 1789 to 1910, which is divided into three periods: time of expansion (1789-1849); Slavery Struggle and Its Adjustment (1849-1877) . This is sectioned into three areas: Preliminary Quarrels (1849-1861); Civil War (1861-1865); Time of Reconstruction (1865-1877); including the various Administrations and events. The individual maps of Territorial Expansion with notes; Constitutional Government, its rise and development; Politcal Parties; The Tariff, rise and development; Slavery, its rise and fall in the U.S. (including the various bills, acts along with the Confederate Constitution; Insular Possessions (Phillippine Islands, Porto Rico, Hawaiian Islands, Guam, etc; State and Territorial Statistics; Presidential Election statistics from 1789; Cabinet officers; Population of Cities; Immigration statistics yearly beginins 1821, with number from principal countries; Reglious Bodies and distribution of the principal denominations 1890-1906; Charts and statistics on the Nations development: population, wealth, national debt, expenditure, money per capita, money in circulation, national banks, manufactured products, farm property, exports, imports, etc. Indec to rear. Rear e.p. and pastedown have articles pasted to them. Olive green cloth boards and spine, decorative title to front board, few thin crayon lines, edges and corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed lightly frayed, hinges rubbed. Frontispiece of Capitol, and portraits. Bibliography. Front e.p. foxed, all else clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 127 pp. Very detailed chronology, well laid out. Second Printing.
(Croscup, S, United, States, History, With, Synchronic, Charts, Chronological, History, Of, The United, States, 1910, Territorial, Expansion, Of, The United, States, 18th, Century, United, States, Growth, As, World, Power, Civil, War, United, States, Administration, 17th, To, 20Th, Centuries, Chronology, Of, Colonial, Period, Missouri, Compromise, Fugitive, Slave, Act, Monroe, Doctrine, Executive, Departments, Of, The United, States, Chronology, Confederate, Constitution) Cat No. 4383.
|
20.00
|
|