Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Croscup, George, E. United States History with Synchronic Charts, Maps and Statistical Diagrams New York, Windsor Publishing, 1911, Second Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good, A historical chronolgy of the U.S., including major events of history; legal and Constitutional, as well as treatities, with a chronology of special topic in national history, accompanied by tables and extracts from documents. Six page color fold out which outlines the four centuries of American History, in a manner that the exact proportions of time embraced in its successibe periods may be seen at a glance. Along the top charts the dominant nation of each century indicated, including names of the sovereigns and the contemporaneous events in the history of the three European nations that where concerned in the discovery and settlement of the New World. Also color map of the U.S. and Political Chart of National Period: Political parties; The Tariff and Territorial Expansion since 1789. With many other historically related illustrations, including maps of Early Settlements, and a series of 31 maps showing Territorial Expansion. The Chronology begins with the Period of Discovery; Colonial Period, 1607-1763 (156 years); Revolutionary Period, 1763-1789 (26 years); National Period, 1789 to 1910, which is divided into three periods: time of expansion (1789-1849); Slavery Struggle and Its Adjustment (1849-1877) . This is sectioned into three areas: Preliminary Quarrels (1849-1861); Civil War (1861-1865); Time of Reconstruction (1865-1877); including the various Administrations and events. The individual maps of Territorial Expansion with notes; Constitutional Government, its rise and development; Politcal Parties; The Tariff, rise and development; Slavery, its rise and fall in the U.S. (including the various bills, acts along with the Confederate Constitution; Insular Possessions (Phillippine Islands, Porto Rico, Hawaiian Islands, Guam, etc; State and Territorial Statistics; Presidential Election statistics from 1789; Cabinet officers; Population of Cities; Immigration statistics yearly beginins 1821, with number from principal countries; Reglious Bodies and distribution of the principal denominations 1890-1906; Charts and statistics on the Nations development: population, wealth, national debt, expenditure, money per capita, money in circulation, national banks, manufactured products, farm property, exports, imports, etc. Indec to rear. Rear e.p. and pastedown have articles pasted to them. Olive green cloth boards and spine, decorative title to front board, few thin crayon lines, edges and corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed lightly frayed, hinges rubbed. Frontispiece of Capitol, and portraits. Bibliography. Front e.p. foxed, all else clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 127 pp. Very detailed chronology, well laid out. Second Printing. (Croscup, S, United, States, History, With, Synchronic, Charts, Chronological, History, Of, The United, States, 1910, Territorial, Expansion, Of, The United, States, 18th, Century, United, States, Growth, As, World, Power, Civil, War, United, States, Administration, 17th, To, 20Th, Centuries, Chronology, Of, Colonial, Period, Missouri, Compromise, Fugitive, Slave, Act, Monroe, Doctrine, Executive, Departments, Of, The United, States, Chronology, Confederate, Constitution) Cat No. 4383. 20.00
Croscup, George, E. United States History with Synchronic Charts, Maps and Statistical Diagrams New York, Windsor Publishing, 1911, Second Print ed, Hardcover, Condition: Very Good, A historical chronolgy of the U.S., including major events of history; legal and Constitutional, as well as treatities, with a chronology of special topic in national history, accompanied by tables and extracts from documents. Six page color fold out which outlines the four centuries of American History, in a manner that the exact proportions of time embraced in its successibe periods may be seen at a glance. Along the top charts the dominant nation of each century indicated, including names of the sovereigns and the contemporaneous events in the history of the three European nations that where concerned in the discovery and settlement of the New World. Also color map of the U.S. and Political Chart of National Period: Political parties; The Tariff and Territorial Expansion since 1789. With many other historically related illustrations, including maps of Early Settlements, and a series of 31 maps showing Territorial Expansion. The Chronology begins with the Period of Discovery; Colonial Period, 1607-1763 (156 years); Revolutionary Period, 1763-1789 (26 years); National Period, 1789 to 1910, which is divided into three periods: time of expansion (1789-1849); Slavery Struggle and Its Adjustment (1849-1877) . This is sectioned into three areas: Preliminary Quarrels (1849-1861); Civil War (1861-1865); Time of Reconstruction (1865-1877); including the various Administrations and events. The individual maps of Territorial Expansion with notes; Constitutional Government, its rise and development; Politcal Parties; The Tariff, rise and development; Slavery, its rise and fall in the U.S. (including the various bills, acts along with the Confederate Constitution; Insular Possessions (Phillippine Islands, Porto Rico, Hawaiian Islands, Guam, etc; State and Territorial Statistics; Presidential Election statistics from 1789; Cabinet officers; Population of Cities; Immigration statistics yearly beginins 1821, with number from principal countries; Reglious Bodies and distribution of the principal denominations 1890-1906; Charts and statistics on the Nations development: population, wealth, national debt, expenditure, money per capita, money in circulation, national banks, manufactured products, farm property, exports, imports, etc. Indec to rear. Rear e.p. and pastedown have articles pasted to them. Olive green cloth boards and spine, decorative title to front board, few thin crayon lines, edges and corners rubbed. Spine ends rubbed lightly frayed, hinges rubbed. Frontispiece of Capitol, and portraits. Bibliography. Front e.p. foxed, all else clean, tightly bound. 4 to, 127 pp. Very detailed chronology, well laid out. Second Printing. (Croscup, S, United, States, History, With, Synchronic, Charts, Chronological, History, Of, The United, States, 1910, Territorial, Expansion, Of, The United, States, 18th, Century, United, States, Growth, As, World, Power, Civil, War, United, States, Administration, 17th, To, 20Th, Centuries, Chronology, Of, Colonial, Period, Missouri, Compromise, Fugitive, Slave, Act, Monroe, Doctrine, Executive, Departments, Of, The United, States, Chronology, Confederate, Constitution) Cat No. 4383. 20.00
Shannon, T. W. Natures Secrets Revealed Scientific Knowlege of the Laws of Sex Life and Heredity Or Know Thyself Marietta, Ohio, S. A. Mullikin Company, 1920, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A treaties on vital information for the Married and Marriageable of all ages; a word at the right time to the boy, girl, young man, young woman, husband, wife, father and mother; also timely help, counsel and instruction for every member of every home. Together with important hints on 'social purity,' 'heredity,' 'physical manhood and womanhood'. Prescriptions, Celebrated Prescriptions and Glossary of Medical Terms to rear. Endorsed by Mrs. Mary E. Teats, the national evangelist of purity of the Women's Christian Temperance Union. With an introduction by Bishop Samuel Fellows. Profusely illustrated. Christian views on all aspects of behaviour, health care, etiquette, children, marriage and the unmarried, ethics, sexual behaviour, social mores, mother and child, and medical advice. Brown textured cloth boards and spine, blind stamp design to corners, and blind stamped gilt title. Slight bump to top and side edge, fading to lower corner, spine soiled, spotty fade marks to rear board. No writing, clean text and illustrations, tightly bound. sm 8vo, 552pp (Eugenics, The Science, Of, Human, Life, Know, Thyself, Vintage, Self, Help, Vintage, Womanhood, Instruction, Vintage, Sex, Life, And Heredity, Book, Tinctures, And Prescriptions, Vintage, Medical, Books, For, Women, Vintage, Etiquette, Book) Cat No. 4384. 35.00
Shannon, T. W. Natures Secrets Revealed Scientific Knowlege of the Laws of Sex Life and Heredity Or Know Thyself Marietta, Ohio, S. A. Mullikin Company, 1920, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A treaties on vital information for the Married and Marriageable of all ages; a word at the right time to the boy, girl, young man, young woman, husband, wife, father and mother; also timely help, counsel and instruction for every member of every home. Together with important hints on 'social purity,' 'heredity,' 'physical manhood and womanhood'. Prescriptions, Celebrated Prescriptions and Glossary of Medical Terms to rear. Endorsed by Mrs. Mary E. Teats, the national evangelist of purity of the Women's Christian Temperance Union. With an introduction by Bishop Samuel Fellows. Profusely illustrated. Christian views on all aspects of behaviour, health care, etiquette, children, marriage and the unmarried, ethics, sexual behaviour, social mores, mother and child, and medical advice. Brown textured cloth boards and spine, blind stamp design to corners, and blind stamped gilt title. Slight bump to top and side edge, fading to lower corner, spine soiled, spotty fade marks to rear board. No writing, clean text and illustrations, tightly bound. sm 8vo, 552pp (Eugenics, The Science, Of, Human, Life, Know, Thyself, Vintage, Self, Help, Vintage, Womanhood, Instruction, Vintage, Sex, Life, And Heredity, Book, Tinctures, And Prescriptions, Vintage, Medical, Books, For, Women, Vintage, Etiquette, Book) Cat No. 4384. 35.00
Shannon, T. W. Natures Secrets Revealed Scientific Knowlege of the Laws of Sex Life and Heredity Or Know Thyself Marietta, Ohio, S. A. Mullikin Company, 1920, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A treaties on vital information for the Married and Marriageable of all ages; a word at the right time to the boy, girl, young man, young woman, husband, wife, father and mother; also timely help, counsel and instruction for every member of every home. Together with important hints on 'social purity,' 'heredity,' 'physical manhood and womanhood'. Prescriptions, Celebrated Prescriptions and Glossary of Medical Terms to rear. Endorsed by Mrs. Mary E. Teats, the national evangelist of purity of the Women's Christian Temperance Union. With an introduction by Bishop Samuel Fellows. Profusely illustrated. Christian views on all aspects of behaviour, health care, etiquette, children, marriage and the unmarried, ethics, sexual behaviour, social mores, mother and child, and medical advice. Brown textured cloth boards and spine, blind stamp design to corners, and blind stamped gilt title. Slight bump to top and side edge, fading to lower corner, spine soiled, spotty fade marks to rear board. No writing, clean text and illustrations, tightly bound. sm 8vo, 552pp (Eugenics, The Science, Of, Human, Life, Know, Thyself, Vintage, Self, Help, Vintage, Womanhood, Instruction, Vintage, Sex, Life, And Heredity, Book, Tinctures, And Prescriptions, Vintage, Medical, Books, For, Women, Vintage, Etiquette, Book) Cat No. 4384. 35.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.