Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Ann D. Alexander, Illustrator; (Malory, Thomas, Sir). Women of the Morte D'Arthur; Twelve of the Most Romantic of the Worlds Love Stories London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ann D. Alexander, Condition: Good Plus, Twelve stories selected from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte Darthur; containing 4 color illustrations, and 23 in black and white (with red). Wonderful tales of the women who graced the world of Malory's Authurian tales of the Knights and their adventures in Medieval England; such as: Queen Quenever, Sir Percivale's Sister, Colombe and Sir Lanceor of Ireland, Damosel of the Lake, The Three Elaines, Sir Launcelot, Linet and Dame Lionesse, Alice La Beale Pilgrim, etc. Malory's Morte D'Arthur was written by Sir Thomas Malory of Newbold Revel in Warwickshire, (b) 1416, to a gentry family. He lead a very traditional country gentleman life until the mid 1400's when his life took an extreme turn to crime. During his imprisonment he wrote the Morte D'Arthur. Random foxing throughout illustrations clean. Glossary and listing of Women of Morte D'Arthur. Red cloth boards and spine, pasted title panel to spine, darkened, rubbing of edges, corners and spine ends, mild fraying to upper & lower spine end. Tears to rear hinge, repaired, small chip to frong hing. Hinges solid, few pages roughly opened, you can see some pale evidence of pencil erasures, text legible. 252 pp, tall 8 vo. In protective archival polyester wrap. (Arthurian, Romance, Women, Of, The Morte, Darthur, First, Edition, Sir, Thomas, Malory, 15th, Century, Romantic, Literature, 15th, Century, Chivalry, 15th, Century, Women, Queen, Quenever, Sir, Percivale, S, Sister, Colombe, And Sir, Lanceor, Of, Ireland, Damosel, Of, The Lake, The Three, Elaines, Sir, Launcelot) Cat No. 4422. 37.50
Ann D. Alexander, Illustrator; (Malory, Thomas, Sir). Women of the Morte D'Arthur; Twelve of the Most Romantic of the Worlds Love Stories London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ann D. Alexander, Condition: Good Plus, Twelve stories selected from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte Darthur; containing 4 color illustrations, and 23 in black and white (with red). Wonderful tales of the women who graced the world of Malory's Authurian tales of the Knights and their adventures in Medieval England; such as: Queen Quenever, Sir Percivale's Sister, Colombe and Sir Lanceor of Ireland, Damosel of the Lake, The Three Elaines, Sir Launcelot, Linet and Dame Lionesse, Alice La Beale Pilgrim, etc. Malory's Morte D'Arthur was written by Sir Thomas Malory of Newbold Revel in Warwickshire, (b) 1416, to a gentry family. He lead a very traditional country gentleman life until the mid 1400's when his life took an extreme turn to crime. During his imprisonment he wrote the Morte D'Arthur. Random foxing throughout illustrations clean. Glossary and listing of Women of Morte D'Arthur. Red cloth boards and spine, pasted title panel to spine, darkened, rubbing of edges, corners and spine ends, mild fraying to upper & lower spine end. Tears to rear hinge, repaired, small chip to frong hing. Hinges solid, few pages roughly opened, you can see some pale evidence of pencil erasures, text legible. 252 pp, tall 8 vo. In protective archival polyester wrap. (Arthurian, Romance, Women, Of, The Morte, Darthur, First, Edition, Sir, Thomas, Malory, 15th, Century, Romantic, Literature, 15th, Century, Chivalry, 15th, Century, Women, Queen, Quenever, Sir, Percivale, S, Sister, Colombe, And Sir, Lanceor, Of, Ireland, Damosel, Of, The Lake, The Three, Elaines, Sir, Launcelot) Cat No. 4422. 37.50
Ann D. Alexander, Illustrator; (Malory, Thomas, Sir). Women of the Morte D'Arthur; Twelve of the Most Romantic of the Worlds Love Stories London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ann D. Alexander, Condition: Good Plus, Twelve stories selected from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte Darthur; containing 4 color illustrations, and 23 in black and white (with red). Wonderful tales of the women who graced the world of Malory's Authurian tales of the Knights and their adventures in Medieval England; such as: Queen Quenever, Sir Percivale's Sister, Colombe and Sir Lanceor of Ireland, Damosel of the Lake, The Three Elaines, Sir Launcelot, Linet and Dame Lionesse, Alice La Beale Pilgrim, etc. Malory's Morte D'Arthur was written by Sir Thomas Malory of Newbold Revel in Warwickshire, (b) 1416, to a gentry family. He lead a very traditional country gentleman life until the mid 1400's when his life took an extreme turn to crime. During his imprisonment he wrote the Morte D'Arthur. Random foxing throughout illustrations clean. Glossary and listing of Women of Morte D'Arthur. Red cloth boards and spine, pasted title panel to spine, darkened, rubbing of edges, corners and spine ends, mild fraying to upper & lower spine end. Tears to rear hinge, repaired, small chip to frong hing. Hinges solid, few pages roughly opened, you can see some pale evidence of pencil erasures, text legible. 252 pp, tall 8 vo. In protective archival polyester wrap. (Arthurian, Romance, Women, Of, The Morte, Darthur, First, Edition, Sir, Thomas, Malory, 15th, Century, Romantic, Literature, 15th, Century, Chivalry, 15th, Century, Women, Queen, Quenever, Sir, Percivale, S, Sister, Colombe, And Sir, Lanceor, Of, Ireland, Damosel, Of, The Lake, The Three, Elaines, Sir, Launcelot) Cat No. 4422. 37.50
Ann D. Alexander, Illustrator; (Malory, Thomas, Sir). Women of the Morte D'Arthur; Twelve of the Most Romantic of the Worlds Love Stories London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Ann D. Alexander, Condition: Good Plus, Twelve stories selected from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte Darthur; containing 4 color illustrations, and 23 in black and white (with red). Wonderful tales of the women who graced the world of Malory's Authurian tales of the Knights and their adventures in Medieval England; such as: Queen Quenever, Sir Percivale's Sister, Colombe and Sir Lanceor of Ireland, Damosel of the Lake, The Three Elaines, Sir Launcelot, Linet and Dame Lionesse, Alice La Beale Pilgrim, etc. Malory's Morte D'Arthur was written by Sir Thomas Malory of Newbold Revel in Warwickshire, (b) 1416, to a gentry family. He lead a very traditional country gentleman life until the mid 1400's when his life took an extreme turn to crime. During his imprisonment he wrote the Morte D'Arthur. Random foxing throughout illustrations clean. Glossary and listing of Women of Morte D'Arthur. Red cloth boards and spine, pasted title panel to spine, darkened, rubbing of edges, corners and spine ends, mild fraying to upper & lower spine end. Tears to rear hinge, repaired, small chip to frong hing. Hinges solid, few pages roughly opened, you can see some pale evidence of pencil erasures, text legible. 252 pp, tall 8 vo. In protective archival polyester wrap. (Arthurian, Romance, Women, Of, The Morte, Darthur, First, Edition, Sir, Thomas, Malory, 15th, Century, Romantic, Literature, 15th, Century, Chivalry, 15th, Century, Women, Queen, Quenever, Sir, Percivale, S, Sister, Colombe, And Sir, Lanceor, Of, Ireland, Damosel, Of, The Lake, The Three, Elaines, Sir, Launcelot) Cat No. 4422. 37.50
Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold; Translated from The French By Gerold Lauck. The Seven miracles of Gubbio and the Eighth Parable New York, Whittlesey House-McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1948, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Peter Lauck, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Here now is the story of the Wolf of Gubbio and his seven miracles. Gubbio is a village in Italy, and one that St. Francis of Assisi loved. When a wolf terrorizes the little village of Gubbio, they call on St. Francis to intervene. Quarter cloth backed illustrated paper boards in brown and red, gilt lettering to spine, 1/4 of upper spine end sunned. DW not price clipped, same design as boards, upper and lower spine ends chipped, short biography of Raymond Leopold Bruckberger Dominican to rear. All else clean, tightly bound. 60 pp sm 8 vo. First Edition (NAP) after 1947. (Le, Pere, Bruckberger, Dominican, St, Francis, S, Miracles, Seven, Miracles, Of, Gubbio, The Eighth, Parable, The Wolf, Of, Gubbio, French, Translations, Christian, Literature) Cat No. 4423. 20.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.