|
|
|
Flagg, William J.
Yoga Or Transformation: a Comparative Statement of the Various Religious Dogmas Concerning the Soul and Its Destiny, and of Akkadian, Hindu, Taoist, Egyptian, Hebrew, Greek, Christian, Mohammedan, Japanese and Other Magic.
New York, J.W.Bouton,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Flagg was inspired to write this book from hearing about the strange occurrences in Hydesvilled, N.Y. 1849. The Fox family and children, Margaret and Kate, who heard mysterious rappings on Fox families doors. The children claimed to be communicating with spirits; and the incident made Spiritual and Scientific headlines.This incident prompted Flagg to pursue all other phenomena of occult origin; which later lead to full study of mystical literature, ancient and mordern. In these chapters he delves into many aspects of cultures and their religion in his search for magic, how the secret of magic transforms the soul, and ones evolution of soul through transformation. Blue cloth boards, gilt illustration of a spiritual master to front board, gilt title to spine. Mild spoil, pale discoloration above board illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped, mild rubbing. Black end papers, no writing, clean bright text. Deckled page ends, few pages roughly opened. Solidly bound. In protective archival mylar. Over publishers name J.W. Bouton, is a sticker "Theosophical Society Publishing Dept. 224 Leonx Avenue - New York.
(Yoga, Or, Transformation, First, Edition, Mystical, Literature, Religious, Dogmas, The Soul, Duality, Of, The Soul, Hydesville, Village, England, Occult, Phenomena, Ancient, Mysticism, Modammedan, Yoga, Celtic, Priests, Asiatics, And The Church, Of, Rome, Buddhism, Ancesto, Worship, Of, China, Emperor, Yao, American, Spiritualism, Akkadian, Yoga, Japanese, Souls, Earthly, Immortality, Egyptian, Yoga) Cat No. 4433.
|
75.00
|
|
Flagg, William J.
Yoga Or Transformation: a Comparative Statement of the Various Religious Dogmas Concerning the Soul and Its Destiny, and of Akkadian, Hindu, Taoist, Egyptian, Hebrew, Greek, Christian, Mohammedan, Japanese and Other Magic.
New York, J.W.Bouton,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Flagg was inspired to write this book from hearing about the strange occurrences in Hydesvilled, N.Y. 1849. The Fox family and children, Margaret and Kate, who heard mysterious rappings on Fox families doors. The children claimed to be communicating with spirits; and the incident made Spiritual and Scientific headlines.This incident prompted Flagg to pursue all other phenomena of occult origin; which later lead to full study of mystical literature, ancient and mordern. In these chapters he delves into many aspects of cultures and their religion in his search for magic, how the secret of magic transforms the soul, and ones evolution of soul through transformation. Blue cloth boards, gilt illustration of a spiritual master to front board, gilt title to spine. Mild spoil, pale discoloration above board illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped, mild rubbing. Black end papers, no writing, clean bright text. Deckled page ends, few pages roughly opened. Solidly bound. In protective archival mylar. Over publishers name J.W. Bouton, is a sticker "Theosophical Society Publishing Dept. 224 Leonx Avenue - New York.
(Yoga, Or, Transformation, First, Edition, Mystical, Literature, Religious, Dogmas, The Soul, Duality, Of, The Soul, Hydesville, Village, England, Occult, Phenomena, Ancient, Mysticism, Modammedan, Yoga, Celtic, Priests, Asiatics, And The Church, Of, Rome, Buddhism, Ancesto, Worship, Of, China, Emperor, Yao, American, Spiritualism, Akkadian, Yoga, Japanese, Souls, Earthly, Immortality, Egyptian, Yoga) Cat No. 4433.
|
75.00
|
|
Flagg, William J.
Yoga Or Transformation: a Comparative Statement of the Various Religious Dogmas Concerning the Soul and Its Destiny, and of Akkadian, Hindu, Taoist, Egyptian, Hebrew, Greek, Christian, Mohammedan, Japanese and Other Magic.
New York, J.W.Bouton,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Flagg was inspired to write this book from hearing about the strange occurrences in Hydesvilled, N.Y. 1849. The Fox family and children, Margaret and Kate, who heard mysterious rappings on Fox families doors. The children claimed to be communicating with spirits; and the incident made Spiritual and Scientific headlines.This incident prompted Flagg to pursue all other phenomena of occult origin; which later lead to full study of mystical literature, ancient and mordern. In these chapters he delves into many aspects of cultures and their religion in his search for magic, how the secret of magic transforms the soul, and ones evolution of soul through transformation. Blue cloth boards, gilt illustration of a spiritual master to front board, gilt title to spine. Mild spoil, pale discoloration above board illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped, mild rubbing. Black end papers, no writing, clean bright text. Deckled page ends, few pages roughly opened. Solidly bound. In protective archival mylar. Over publishers name J.W. Bouton, is a sticker "Theosophical Society Publishing Dept. 224 Leonx Avenue - New York.
(Yoga, Or, Transformation, First, Edition, Mystical, Literature, Religious, Dogmas, The Soul, Duality, Of, The Soul, Hydesville, Village, England, Occult, Phenomena, Ancient, Mysticism, Modammedan, Yoga, Celtic, Priests, Asiatics, And The Church, Of, Rome, Buddhism, Ancesto, Worship, Of, China, Emperor, Yao, American, Spiritualism, Akkadian, Yoga, Japanese, Souls, Earthly, Immortality, Egyptian, Yoga) Cat No. 4433.
|
75.00
|
|
Flagg, William J.
Yoga Or Transformation: a Comparative Statement of the Various Religious Dogmas Concerning the Soul and Its Destiny, and of Akkadian, Hindu, Taoist, Egyptian, Hebrew, Greek, Christian, Mohammedan, Japanese and Other Magic.
New York, J.W.Bouton,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Flagg was inspired to write this book from hearing about the strange occurrences in Hydesvilled, N.Y. 1849. The Fox family and children, Margaret and Kate, who heard mysterious rappings on Fox families doors. The children claimed to be communicating with spirits; and the incident made Spiritual and Scientific headlines.This incident prompted Flagg to pursue all other phenomena of occult origin; which later lead to full study of mystical literature, ancient and mordern. In these chapters he delves into many aspects of cultures and their religion in his search for magic, how the secret of magic transforms the soul, and ones evolution of soul through transformation. Blue cloth boards, gilt illustration of a spiritual master to front board, gilt title to spine. Mild spoil, pale discoloration above board illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped, mild rubbing. Black end papers, no writing, clean bright text. Deckled page ends, few pages roughly opened. Solidly bound. In protective archival mylar. Over publishers name J.W. Bouton, is a sticker "Theosophical Society Publishing Dept. 224 Leonx Avenue - New York.
(Yoga, Or, Transformation, First, Edition, Mystical, Literature, Religious, Dogmas, The Soul, Duality, Of, The Soul, Hydesville, Village, England, Occult, Phenomena, Ancient, Mysticism, Modammedan, Yoga, Celtic, Priests, Asiatics, And The Church, Of, Rome, Buddhism, Ancesto, Worship, Of, China, Emperor, Yao, American, Spiritualism, Akkadian, Yoga, Japanese, Souls, Earthly, Immortality, Egyptian, Yoga) Cat No. 4433.
|
75.00
|
|
Flagg, William J.
Yoga Or Transformation: a Comparative Statement of the Various Religious Dogmas Concerning the Soul and Its Destiny, and of Akkadian, Hindu, Taoist, Egyptian, Hebrew, Greek, Christian, Mohammedan, Japanese and Other Magic.
New York, J.W.Bouton,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Flagg was inspired to write this book from hearing about the strange occurrences in Hydesvilled, N.Y. 1849. The Fox family and children, Margaret and Kate, who heard mysterious rappings on Fox families doors. The children claimed to be communicating with spirits; and the incident made Spiritual and Scientific headlines.This incident prompted Flagg to pursue all other phenomena of occult origin; which later lead to full study of mystical literature, ancient and mordern. In these chapters he delves into many aspects of cultures and their religion in his search for magic, how the secret of magic transforms the soul, and ones evolution of soul through transformation. Blue cloth boards, gilt illustration of a spiritual master to front board, gilt title to spine. Mild spoil, pale discoloration above board illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped, mild rubbing. Black end papers, no writing, clean bright text. Deckled page ends, few pages roughly opened. Solidly bound. In protective archival mylar. Over publishers name J.W. Bouton, is a sticker "Theosophical Society Publishing Dept. 224 Leonx Avenue - New York.
(Yoga, Or, Transformation, First, Edition, Mystical, Literature, Religious, Dogmas, The Soul, Duality, Of, The Soul, Hydesville, Village, England, Occult, Phenomena, Ancient, Mysticism, Modammedan, Yoga, Celtic, Priests, Asiatics, And The Church, Of, Rome, Buddhism, Ancesto, Worship, Of, China, Emperor, Yao, American, Spiritualism, Akkadian, Yoga, Japanese, Souls, Earthly, Immortality, Egyptian, Yoga) Cat No. 4433.
|
75.00
|
|