Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Shaw, B. Shaw. The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza New York, Brentano's, 1931, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Mr. Shaw is at his ironic best in this play that pokes fun at the hypocrises of politics. The contest between a King and his popularly elected Prime Minister implies a theme of conflict of monarchy versus democracy. Shaw:"The comedic paradox of the situation is that the King wins, not exercising his royal authority, but by threatening to resign and go to the polls". Dark green cloth boards and spine, white title panel pasted to spine, blue and red lettering. Spineends bumped. Clean blue decorative private library plate to pastedown, f.e.p., mild spotty foxing. DW not price clipped, green front with portrait of Shaw, white spine green lettering. Edges rubbed, mild crease to upper and small chip, lower short closed tear. Spine ends chipped, closed tear across upper spine. Rear dw works of show. Closed upper edge tear, small chip. Mild foxing rear f.e.p. and to both inner flaps. In protective brodart mylar. Very clean, no writing, solidly bound. 118 pp, 12 mo. (The Apple, Cart, First, American, Edition, Political, Satire, English, Satire, Bernard, Shaw, First, Edition, Bernard, Shaw, S, Politics, Shaw, S, Play, The Apple, Cart, English, Literature) Cat No. 4458. 45.00
Shaw, B. Shaw. The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza New York, Brentano's, 1931, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Mr. Shaw is at his ironic best in this play that pokes fun at the hypocrises of politics. The contest between a King and his popularly elected Prime Minister implies a theme of conflict of monarchy versus democracy. Shaw:"The comedic paradox of the situation is that the King wins, not exercising his royal authority, but by threatening to resign and go to the polls". Dark green cloth boards and spine, white title panel pasted to spine, blue and red lettering. Spineends bumped. Clean blue decorative private library plate to pastedown, f.e.p., mild spotty foxing. DW not price clipped, green front with portrait of Shaw, white spine green lettering. Edges rubbed, mild crease to upper and small chip, lower short closed tear. Spine ends chipped, closed tear across upper spine. Rear dw works of show. Closed upper edge tear, small chip. Mild foxing rear f.e.p. and to both inner flaps. In protective brodart mylar. Very clean, no writing, solidly bound. 118 pp, 12 mo. (The Apple, Cart, First, American, Edition, Political, Satire, English, Satire, Bernard, Shaw, First, Edition, Bernard, Shaw, S, Politics, Shaw, S, Play, The Apple, Cart, English, Literature) Cat No. 4458. 45.00
Shaw, B. Shaw. The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza New York, Brentano's, 1931, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Mr. Shaw is at his ironic best in this play that pokes fun at the hypocrises of politics. The contest between a King and his popularly elected Prime Minister implies a theme of conflict of monarchy versus democracy. Shaw:"The comedic paradox of the situation is that the King wins, not exercising his royal authority, but by threatening to resign and go to the polls". Dark green cloth boards and spine, white title panel pasted to spine, blue and red lettering. Spineends bumped. Clean blue decorative private library plate to pastedown, f.e.p., mild spotty foxing. DW not price clipped, green front with portrait of Shaw, white spine green lettering. Edges rubbed, mild crease to upper and small chip, lower short closed tear. Spine ends chipped, closed tear across upper spine. Rear dw works of show. Closed upper edge tear, small chip. Mild foxing rear f.e.p. and to both inner flaps. In protective brodart mylar. Very clean, no writing, solidly bound. 118 pp, 12 mo. (The Apple, Cart, First, American, Edition, Political, Satire, English, Satire, Bernard, Shaw, First, Edition, Bernard, Shaw, S, Politics, Shaw, S, Play, The Apple, Cart, English, Literature) Cat No. 4458. 45.00
Shaw, B. Shaw. The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza New York, Brentano's, 1931, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Mr. Shaw is at his ironic best in this play that pokes fun at the hypocrises of politics. The contest between a King and his popularly elected Prime Minister implies a theme of conflict of monarchy versus democracy. Shaw:"The comedic paradox of the situation is that the King wins, not exercising his royal authority, but by threatening to resign and go to the polls". Dark green cloth boards and spine, white title panel pasted to spine, blue and red lettering. Spineends bumped. Clean blue decorative private library plate to pastedown, f.e.p., mild spotty foxing. DW not price clipped, green front with portrait of Shaw, white spine green lettering. Edges rubbed, mild crease to upper and small chip, lower short closed tear. Spine ends chipped, closed tear across upper spine. Rear dw works of show. Closed upper edge tear, small chip. Mild foxing rear f.e.p. and to both inner flaps. In protective brodart mylar. Very clean, no writing, solidly bound. 118 pp, 12 mo. (The Apple, Cart, First, American, Edition, Political, Satire, English, Satire, Bernard, Shaw, First, Edition, Bernard, Shaw, S, Politics, Shaw, S, Play, The Apple, Cart, English, Literature) Cat No. 4458. 45.00
Thornwell, Emily. Lady's Guide to Perfect Gentility, in Manners, Dress, and Conversation, in the Family, in Company, at the Piano Forte, the Table, in the Street, and in Gentlemen's Society.. New York, Derby & Jackson, 1859, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Also a useful Instructor in: Letter writing; toilet preparations; fancy needlework; millinery; dressmaking; care of wardrobe; the hair; teeth; hands; lips; complexion, etc. A very comprehensive guide for the upperclass Victorian woman's use. Including chapters on: influence of colors in producing harmony and beauty of dress; choice of cosmetics for improving and beautifying the skin; how to combine elegance, style and economy in dressing, etc. Frontispiece engraving of a Victorian woman, tissue protected. Mild offsetting from frontispiece to title page. Owners name neatly written under title; along with his private library plate to upper corner of pastedown, over another (assumed) private plate. Few mild fox spots. Red cloth decoratively blind stamped to front and rear boards, rear board has a round 3/4 stain. Spine decorated in gilt, with gilt title, upper and lower spine ends chipped Rubbing of corners, Thin 1/2 scrap to lower front board. Text clean, solidly bound. 3 pp of pub. ads to rear, 16 pp index, 226 pp of text. Very nice solid Victorian Woman's book. In protective, polyester archival clear wraps. (Lady, S, Guide, To, Perfect, Gentility, Emily, Thornwell, Antique, Etiquette, Books, Victorian, Women, S, Etiquette, Books, Victorian, Millinery, Victorian, Dressmaking, Victorian, Women, S, Hygiene, Victorian, Fancy, Needlework, Victorian, Cosmetics, Antique, Women, S, Books) Cat No. 4459. 45.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.