Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Pyle, Katharine. The Black-Eyed Puppy New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1926, 4th Printing ed, Hard Cover, illus: Katharine Pyle, Condition: Very Good, Wonderful story of a Terrier puppy (who looks like a Jack Russel), first named Smarty, due to his ability to learn tricks very fast. His many travels, and names before he found the perfect owner. From Mr. O'Grady who originally had him, and wasn't very nice, to his final destination. Told by Smarty himself. 12 full page color illustrations by Katharine Pyle, Artist, illustrator, and author Katharine Pyle (1863-1938), was born and raised in Wilmington, Delaware. The youngest of four children, her brothers included well-known artist and writer Howard Pyle (1853-1911). Green cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board, blind stamped title and author, gilt to title faded.Small light brown stain to lower spine area, slight bump to upper edge.Mild rubbing of edges and boards, pastedown mildly rubbed. Darkening to gutter of e.p., Christmas inscription to f.e.p. dated 1927, four small round areas, with paper remnant. Color frontispiece. Tiny worm hole to edge of first 10 pages. Text mild toning, very clear. Nice clean plate illustrations. In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 89 pp (The Black-Eyed, Puppy, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Early, 20Th, Century, Katharine, Pyle, Illustrations, Dog, Stories, Vintage, Dog, Books, Jack, Russell, Story, Books) Cat No. 4470. 35.00
Pyle, Katharine. The Black-Eyed Puppy New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1926, 4th Printing ed, Hard Cover, illus: Katharine Pyle, Condition: Very Good, Wonderful story of a Terrier puppy (who looks like a Jack Russel), first named Smarty, due to his ability to learn tricks very fast. His many travels, and names before he found the perfect owner. From Mr. O'Grady who originally had him, and wasn't very nice, to his final destination. Told by Smarty himself. 12 full page color illustrations by Katharine Pyle, Artist, illustrator, and author Katharine Pyle (1863-1938), was born and raised in Wilmington, Delaware. The youngest of four children, her brothers included well-known artist and writer Howard Pyle (1853-1911). Green cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board, blind stamped title and author, gilt to title faded.Small light brown stain to lower spine area, slight bump to upper edge.Mild rubbing of edges and boards, pastedown mildly rubbed. Darkening to gutter of e.p., Christmas inscription to f.e.p. dated 1927, four small round areas, with paper remnant. Color frontispiece. Tiny worm hole to edge of first 10 pages. Text mild toning, very clear. Nice clean plate illustrations. In protective archival polyester wraps. sm 8 vo, 89 pp (The Black-Eyed, Puppy, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Early, 20Th, Century, Katharine, Pyle, Illustrations, Dog, Stories, Vintage, Dog, Books, Jack, Russell, Story, Books) Cat No. 4470. 35.00
O'Donnell, T.C. The Ladder of Rickety Rungs Chicago, P.F. Volland Company, 1923, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Janet Laura Scott, Condition: Very Good, A rare treat this phantasmagorical bed-time story for children. The world of sleep with Blink's Castle and it's sleeping guards, and the big owl above its gate; the ships sail back across the Sea of Glar, with their orange and blue and yellow sails, with their white sails and their bulging sails of black, bringing "all the captive Nodders and all the Dusk Folk"; the Shadow People of the Land of Dream appear with their purple, and golden robes; the Seven Swans in their cove keep the wisps of night from escaping; the little men by their guttering candles strive to men the days that have been spoiled, and the Ladder of Rickety Rungs leads from the Mountain of Glip up to the Moon...all is phantasmagorical. Color boards with orange title band to lower front board. Illustrated color end papers of the sailing colorful board, title page with color illustration. With 15 beautiful full page color plates, 5 color illustrations spanning both pages, and numerous half page and text color illustrations. Two pages of Volland childrens books, with tail pieces. Various pages have closed tears, to marginal edge or near gutter. One page (not paginated) is toned to lower edge with crease and closed tear. Various pages have marginal finger smudges. Boards blue illustrated with children climbing to ladder, bright color, rubbed to corners, hinges and spine; rear board color illustrate with Owl, Stars and other decorations, corners and rear hinge rubbed. In protective archival polyester wraps. A true dream book, scarce to find in any condition. 45 leafs. 8 vo. First Edition (Children, S, Bedtime, Stories, The Sandman, The Ladder, Of, Rickety, Rungs, First, Edition, Janet, Laura, Scott, Illustrations, T, Cc, O, Donnell, Children, S, Books, Mythology, Of, Sleep, Mountain, Of, Glimp, Rare, Children, S, Books, Nodland, Children, Of, Blink, First, Edition, P, F, Volland, Comapny, Books) Cat No. 4471. 75.00
O'Donnell, T.C. The Ladder of Rickety Rungs Chicago, P.F. Volland Company, 1923, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Janet Laura Scott, Condition: Very Good, A rare treat this phantasmagorical bed-time story for children. The world of sleep with Blink's Castle and it's sleeping guards, and the big owl above its gate; the ships sail back across the Sea of Glar, with their orange and blue and yellow sails, with their white sails and their bulging sails of black, bringing "all the captive Nodders and all the Dusk Folk"; the Shadow People of the Land of Dream appear with their purple, and golden robes; the Seven Swans in their cove keep the wisps of night from escaping; the little men by their guttering candles strive to men the days that have been spoiled, and the Ladder of Rickety Rungs leads from the Mountain of Glip up to the Moon...all is phantasmagorical. Color boards with orange title band to lower front board. Illustrated color end papers of the sailing colorful board, title page with color illustration. With 15 beautiful full page color plates, 5 color illustrations spanning both pages, and numerous half page and text color illustrations. Two pages of Volland childrens books, with tail pieces. Various pages have closed tears, to marginal edge or near gutter. One page (not paginated) is toned to lower edge with crease and closed tear. Various pages have marginal finger smudges. Boards blue illustrated with children climbing to ladder, bright color, rubbed to corners, hinges and spine; rear board color illustrate with Owl, Stars and other decorations, corners and rear hinge rubbed. In protective archival polyester wraps. A true dream book, scarce to find in any condition. 45 leafs. 8 vo. First Edition (Children, S, Bedtime, Stories, The Sandman, The Ladder, Of, Rickety, Rungs, First, Edition, Janet, Laura, Scott, Illustrations, T, Cc, O, Donnell, Children, S, Books, Mythology, Of, Sleep, Mountain, Of, Glimp, Rare, Children, S, Books, Nodland, Children, Of, Blink, First, Edition, P, F, Volland, Comapny, Books) Cat No. 4471. 75.00
O'Donnell, T.C. The Ladder of Rickety Rungs Chicago, P.F. Volland Company, 1923, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Janet Laura Scott, Condition: Very Good, A rare treat this phantasmagorical bed-time story for children. The world of sleep with Blink's Castle and it's sleeping guards, and the big owl above its gate; the ships sail back across the Sea of Glar, with their orange and blue and yellow sails, with their white sails and their bulging sails of black, bringing "all the captive Nodders and all the Dusk Folk"; the Shadow People of the Land of Dream appear with their purple, and golden robes; the Seven Swans in their cove keep the wisps of night from escaping; the little men by their guttering candles strive to men the days that have been spoiled, and the Ladder of Rickety Rungs leads from the Mountain of Glip up to the Moon...all is phantasmagorical. Color boards with orange title band to lower front board. Illustrated color end papers of the sailing colorful board, title page with color illustration. With 15 beautiful full page color plates, 5 color illustrations spanning both pages, and numerous half page and text color illustrations. Two pages of Volland childrens books, with tail pieces. Various pages have closed tears, to marginal edge or near gutter. One page (not paginated) is toned to lower edge with crease and closed tear. Various pages have marginal finger smudges. Boards blue illustrated with children climbing to ladder, bright color, rubbed to corners, hinges and spine; rear board color illustrate with Owl, Stars and other decorations, corners and rear hinge rubbed. In protective archival polyester wraps. A true dream book, scarce to find in any condition. 45 leafs. 8 vo. First Edition (Children, S, Bedtime, Stories, The Sandman, The Ladder, Of, Rickety, Rungs, First, Edition, Janet, Laura, Scott, Illustrations, T, Cc, O, Donnell, Children, S, Books, Mythology, Of, Sleep, Mountain, Of, Glimp, Rare, Children, S, Books, Nodland, Children, Of, Blink, First, Edition, P, F, Volland, Comapny, Books) Cat No. 4471. 75.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.